• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

welcome2018a

NOTICE BOARD

web c19

 

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

2020 Finn World Masters cancelled.

2020 Finn Masters Magazine

Read it here.

2020 IFA Annual General Meeting
This was to be held during the Finn Gold Cup in Palma, on Sunday 10 May at 10.00. As required by the IFA Constitution, all submissions or proposals needed to have been sent to office (at) finnclass.org before 10 March, to allow all papers and agendas to be published ahead of April 10 deadline. The AGM will now be held as an online postal vote. Secretaries will be sent voting papers.

Sailor's Survey

A Sailor Survey has been launched. More here.

Wall Calendars 2020

More info here

finn c 2020

fwm c 2020

 

Finn Calendar 2020

Finn Gold Cup • 8-16 May • Palma (RESTRICTED ENTRY)
U23 World Championship - Combined with Gold Cup
Finn World Masters • 29 May-5 June • Port Zelande
European Championship • 3-11 July • Gdynia
Olympics • 28 July-4 Aug • Enoshima
European Masters • 31 Aug-5 Sept • Gdynia

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

More details on each event at these events sites

   
   

  


July 2019

All news and results for the Finn Silver Cup in Anzio can be found at 2019.finnsilvercup.org.

finn2024

May 2019

2019 edition of Finn Masters Magazine published

October 2018

2019 Calendar now available here.

5p5cal2019cover

All major dates for 2019 now confirmed.

Europeans - Athens, Greece, 10 to 18 May
Masters - Shovskoved, Denmark, 7-17 June
Silver Cup - Anzio, Italy 14-20 July
Masters Europeans - Schwerin, Germany, 11-15 September
Finn Gold Cup - Royal BrightonYC, Melbourne, 13 - 21 December

August 2018
For all reports from the 2018 Finn Silver Cup in Koper, Slovenia please check the event website at 2018.finnsilvercup.org

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018

 



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2009 Europeans - Varna, Bulgaria

Finn European Championship, Varna, Bulgaria

21-29 August 2009

 

 
RankBowSailNoDivNatCrewR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10TotalNett
1st 11 CRO 524   CRO Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC 1.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 41.0 28.0
2nd 27 FIN 218   FIN Tapio NIRKKO 9.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (19.0) 14.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 14.0 76.0 57.0
3rd 31 GBR 111   GBR Edward WRIGHT 2.0 4.0 (76.0 OCS) 11.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 134.0 58.0
4th 12 CRO 25   CRO Marin MISURA 4.0 (20.0) 19.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 80.0 60.0
5th 32 GBR 41   GBR Giles SCOTT 5.0 1.0 14.0 12.0 2.0 17.0 2.0 5.0 15.0 (36.0) 109.0 73.0
6th 54 NED 842   NED Pieter-Jan POSTMA 3.0 8.0 16.0 (34.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0 2.0 14.0 13.0 107.0 73.0
7th 24 EST 2   EST Deniss KARPAK 6.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 (26.0) 16.0 10.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 103.0 77.0
8th 30 GBR 634   GBR Andrew MILLS 10.0 5.0 1.0 17.0 5.0 11.0 4.0 17.0 (48.0) 11.0 129.0 81.0
9th 55 NOR 1   NOR Peer MOBERG 11.0 24.0 3.0 (76.0 DNF) 6.0 15.0 17.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 171.0 95.0
10th 59 POL 7   POL Rafal SZUKIEL 13.0 21.0 10.0 18.0 7.0 (76.0 BFD) 18.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 178.0 102.0
11th 34 GBR 88   GBR Mark ANDREWS 19.0 9.0 (76.0 OCS) 16.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 11.0 35.0 1.0 188.0 112.0
12th 2 AUT 3   AUT Florian RAUPASCHL 12.0 16.0 (34.0) 9.0 15.0 9.0 8.0 21.0 2.0 21.0 147.0 113.0
13th 58 POL 17   POL Piotr KULA 7.0 14.0 5.0 (45.0) 12.0 8.0 6.0 16.0 36.0 10.0 159.0 114.0
14th 73 SWE 6   SWE Bjorn ALLANSSON 8.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 (27.0) 19.0 12.0 7.0 26.0 16.0 151.0 124.0
15th 80 UKR 1   UKR Oleksiy BORYSOV 18.0 19.0 11.0 6.0 (38.0) 10.0 31.0 19.0 7.0 5.0 164.0 126.0
16th 64 RUS 9   RUS Eduard SKORNYAKOV 14.0 15.0 18.0 23.0 11.0 (33.0) 16.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 162.0 129.0
17th 9 FRA 115   FRA Thomas LE BRETON 20.0 11.0 7.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 (48.0) 32.0 25.0 200.0 152.0
18th 48 ITA 101   ITA Riccardo CORDOVANI 21.0 17.0 15.0 20.0 18.0 22.0 (28.0) 12.0 19.0 18.0 190.0 162.0
19th 14 CYP 19   CYP Haris PAPADOPOULOS 17.0 23.0 9.0 2.0 14.0 28.0 15.0 37.0 (41.0) 32.0 218.0 177.0
20th 22 CZE 1   CZE Michael MAIER 16.0 13.0 21.0 28.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 23.0 18.0 (35.0) 217.0 182.0
21st 39 GRE 77 (J) GRE Ioannis MITAKIS 37.0 31.0 (40.0) 7.0 17.0 40.0 30.0 14.0 5.0 19.0 240.0 200.0
22nd 50 ITA 117   ITA Giorgio POGGI 22.0 12.0 23.0 32.0 20.0 18.0 24.0 18.0 (45.0) 39.0 253.0 208.0
23rd 28 FRA 112   FRA Jonathan LOBERT (76.0 OCS) 6.0 28.0 40.0 24.0 5.0 13.0 27.0 31.0 37.0 287.0 211.0
24th 61 POR 5   POR Ferderico PINHEIRO DE MELO 15.0 33.0 6.0 47.0 8.0 7.0 22.0 28.0 (63.0) 47.0 276.0 213.0
25th 21 CZE 52 (J) CZE Tomas VIKA 28.0 25.0 31.0 27.0 29.0 12.0 (76.0 DNF) 20.0 23.0 42.0 313.0 237.0
26th 56 POL 45 (J) POL Jakub PASIK 41.0 (76.0 DNC) 27.0 1.0 22.0 41.0 26.0 35.0 50.0 7.0 326.0 250.0
27th 62 RUS 1   RUS Alex SELIVANOV 31.0 35.0 (43.0) 10.0 41.0 35.0 33.0 29.0 22.0 17.0 296.0 253.0
28th 51 HUN 6   HUN Gaszton PAL 27.0 38.0 12.0 38.0 30.0 29.0 23.0 (66.0) 39.0 22.0 324.0 258.0
29th 26 EST 11 (J) EST Lauri VAINSALU 23.0 34.0 37.0 44.0 (54.0) 23.0 35.0 22.0 17.0 24.0 313.0 259.0
30th 77 UKR 5 (J) UKR Andriy GUSENKO 36.0 37.0 38.0 (43.0) 32.0 20.0 37.0 38.0 13.0 12.0 306.0 263.0
31st 10 CRO 11 (J) CRO Josip OLUJIC 25.0 39.0 26.0 31.0 10.0 39.0 25.0 42.0 (49.0) 33.0 319.0 270.0
32nd 49 ITA 123 (J) ITA Filippo BALDASSARI 24.0 22.0 33.0 51.0 25.0 24.0 29.0 15.0 53.0 (65.0) 341.0 276.0
33rd 17 CZE 9   CZE Michal HRUBY 38.0 26.0 22.0 (76.0 DNF) 76.0 BFD 32.0 27.0 50.0 21.0 15.0 383.0 307.0
34th 35 GER 771   GER Jan KURFELD (76.0 DNF) 18.0 76.0 DNE 48.0 42.0 25.0 20.0 31.0 29.0 28.0 393.0 317.0
35th 36 GER 500   GER Philipe FISCHER 48.0 (53.0) 32.0 36.0 43.0 43.0 40.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 375.0 322.0
36th 41 GRE 8   GRE Alexandros DRAGOUTSIS (76.0 DNC) 29.0 29.0 30.0 23.0 31.0 55.0 40.0 37.0 55.0 405.0 329.0
37th 66 RUS 57 (J) RUS Egor TERPIGOREV 39.0 41.0 45.0 15.0 35.0 56.0 43.0 26.0 (76.0 DNF) 40.0 416.0 340.0
38th 65 RUS 707 (J) RUS Egor LARIONOV 33.0 32.0 42.0 24.0 49.0 34.0 36.0 (65.0) 43.0 48.0 406.0 341.0
39th 33 GBR 642   GBR John TREMLETT 26.0 30.0 (76.0 OCS) 41.0 28.0 30.0 39.0 55.0 54.0 38.0 417.0 341.0
40th 7 BUL 24   BUL Mihail KOPANOV 29.0 (54.0) 52.0 22.0 40.0 46.0 44.0 33.0 51.0 27.0 398.0 344.0
41st 1 AUS 54   AUS Nathan QUIRIK (65.0) 51.0 24.0 29.0 31.0 49.0 59.0 32.0 55.0 30.0 425.0 360.0
42nd 20 CZE 81 (J) CZE Tomas HRNCAL 47.0 48.0 30.0 (55.0) 46.0 50.0 34.0 36.0 24.0 45.0 415.0 360.0
43rd 25 EST 3   EST Heiko EESALU 32.0 40.0 36.0 21.0 57.0 37.0 50.0 (58.0) 34.0 54.0 419.0 361.0
44th 52 HUN 8   HUN Marton BELICZAY 35.0 42.0 56.0 (76.0 OCS) 37.0 36.0 41.0 49.0 47.0 23.0 442.0 366.0
45th 38 GER 772   GER Ulli KURFELD 42.0 28.0 39.0 50.0 39.0 42.0 46.0 30.0 (62.0) 51.0 429.0 367.0
46th 79 UKR 21 (J) UKR Anton SADCHYKOV 43.0 46.0 47.0 37.0 36.0 38.0 47.0 39.0 40.0 (59.0) 432.0 373.0
47th 75 TUR 211 (J) TUR Alican KAYNAR 34.0 36.0 44.0 46.0 33.0 (76.0 BFD) 49.0 51.0 44.0 50.0 463.0 387.0
48th 37 GER 717   GER Sebastian KAULE 40.0 27.0 20.0 53.0 34.0 (76.0 BFD) 45.0 47.0 66.0 64.0 472.0 396.0
49th 46 IRL 1   IRL Roger Anthony CRAIG 60.0 56.0 (76.0 OCS) 19.0 61.0 55.0 62.0 41.0 11.0 34.0 475.0 399.0
50th 19 CZE 3   CZE Rudolf LIDARIK 30.0 44.0 51.0 35.0 (76.0 DNF) 27.0 38.0 34.0 76.0 DNE 70.0 481.0 405.0
51st 57 POL 12 (J) POL Milosz WOJEWSKI 53.0 45.0 17.0 49.0 51.0 26.0 19.0 (76.0 DNF) 76.0 DNE 76.0 DNE 488.0 412.0
52nd 71 RUS 91 (J) RUS Viacheslav SIVENKOV 52.0 50.0 41.0 39.0 52.0 52.0 (58.0) 46.0 42.0 41.0 473.0 415.0
53rd 23 CZE 11 (J) CZE Patrik DEUTSCHER 50.0 59.0 62.0 33.0 53.0 57.0 (66.0) 44.0 16.0 44.0 484.0 418.0
54th 70 RUS 17   RUS Vasiliy KRAVCHENKO 46.0 57.0 55.0 (64.0) 55.0 48.0 32.0 45.0 33.0 49.0 484.0 420.0
55th 45 GRE 71   GRE Panagiotis DAVOURLIS 51.0 47.0 50.0 25.0 59.0 53.0 (61.0) 61.0 57.0 26.0 490.0 429.0
56th 16 CZE 21 (J) CZE Jan CAJCIK 49.0 55.0 (76.0 DNC) 62.0 45.0 44.0 42.0 25.0 52.0 76.0 DNF 526.0 450.0
57th 6 BUL 82   BUL Georgi YORDANOV (76.0 DNC) 58.0 54.0 70.0 68.0 45.0 48.0 52.0 30.0 31.0 532.0 456.0
58th 4 BUL 8   BUL Anastas PETROV 56.0 (60.0) 49.0 52.0 47.0 54.0 53.0 43.0 58.0 46.0 518.0 458.0
59th 5 BUL 855 (J) BUL Dimitar VANGELOV 54.0 66.0 46.0 26.0 48.0 64.0 65.0 (76.0 DNC) 46.0 57.0 548.0 472.0
60th 74 TUR 35   TUR Efe KUYUMCU (76.0 OCS) 52.0 63.0 66.0 56.0 47.0 52.0 60.0 25.0 58.0 555.0 479.0
61st 42 GRE 6 (J) GRE Alexandros RARIS 44.0 49.0 60.0 61.0 60.0 51.0 56.0 (62.0) 38.0 61.0 542.0 480.0
62nd 13 CRO 52 (J) CRO Nikola BARIC 55.0 61.0 61.0 54.0 44.0 61.0 54.0 57.0 56.0 (69.0) 572.0 503.0
63rd 53 ITA 134   ITA Vittorio D'ALBERTAS 58.0 65.0 35.0 60.0 50.0 58.0 70.0 59.0 (76.0 DNF) 56.0 587.0 511.0
64th 8 BUL 1   BUL Stoil STOILOV 61.0 68.0 57.0 59.0 58.0 63.0 (73.0) 68.0 28.0 52.0 587.0 514.0
65th 3 BUL 77   BUL Alexandar ALEXANDROV 59.0 63.0 48.0 (68.0) 63.0 62.0 51.0 56.0 59.0 53.0 582.0 514.0
66th 60 POL 9   POL Tomasz KOSMICKI 45.0 43.0 25.0 (76.0 DNC) 76.0 DNC 76.0 DNC 60.0 54.0 76.0 DNC 76.0 DNC 607.0 531.0
67th 15 CZE 221   CZE Daniel VINKL 70.0 (76.0 DNC) 64.0 56.0 65.0 67.0 69.0 64.0 20.0 62.0 613.0 537.0
68th 44 GRE 21 (J) GRE Antonis TSOTRAS 57.0 62.0 58.0 42.0 62.0 (76.0 BFD) 64.0 69.0 65.0 67.0 622.0 546.0
69th 18 CZE 55 (J) CZE Milan HRNCAL 63.0 (69.0) 59.0 69.0 64.0 68.0 57.0 53.0 61.0 63.0 626.0 557.0
70th 81 USA 666   USA Bogomil PEHLIVANOV 69.0 71.0 53.0 58.0 67.0 66.0 (74.0) 63.0 68.0 66.0 655.0 581.0
71st 69 RUS 72   RUS Roman KOTLYAROV 62.0 64.0 68.0 67.0 66.0 60.0 63.0 (70.0) 64.0 68.0 652.0 582.0
72nd 47 ITA 36   ITA Mario BORROI 64.0 70.0 67.0 65.0 70.0 69.0 (71.0) 71.0 69.0 43.0 659.0 588.0
73rd 43 GRE 14 (J) GRE Anastsios KATSIMIDIS 68.0 (73.0) 66.0 57.0 69.0 70.0 72.0 67.0 60.0 60.0 662.0 589.0
74th 63 RUS 7   RUS Alexander NOVIKOV 67.0 (72.0) 65.0 63.0 71.0 65.0 68.0 76.0 DNE 67.0 72.0 686.0 614.0
75th 67 RUS 71   RUS Leonid KLYAYMAN 66.0 67.0 69.0 (76.0 DSQ) 72.0 59.0 67.0 72.0 76.0 DNE 71.0 695.0 619.0
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

TOP STORY

Caleb Paine takes Miami World Cup and closes gap in USA Olympic Trials

Caleb Paine dominated the 2020 Hempel World Cup Series Miami, USA, to win with a day to spare counting five race wins and four second places. Canada’s Kyle Martin also sailed an exceptional regatta to place second while Luke Muller took bronze after a week of different conditons. 

200121 PM MIAMI 20127 9917

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE March 2020 150

March 2020

2019 Finn Gold Cup, Does a stiff boom make a difference?, Caleb Paine wins Miami and Mexico qualifies for Tokyo 2020, Venezuela secure Tokyo place in Rio, News from around the world, Remembering Patrick Pym, 2020 Finn racing calendar

Read it online here or download a PDF here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

© 2020, International Finn Association, Inc