• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

welcome2018a

NOTICE BOARD

web c19

 

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

2020 Finn World Masters cancelled.

2020 Finn Masters Magazine

Read it here.

2020 IFA Annual General Meeting
This was to be held during the Finn Gold Cup in Palma, on Sunday 10 May at 10.00. As required by the IFA Constitution, all submissions or proposals needed to have been sent to office (at) finnclass.org before 10 March, to allow all papers and agendas to be published ahead of April 10 deadline. The AGM will now be held as an online postal vote. Secretaries will be sent voting papers.

Sailor's Survey

A Sailor Survey has been launched. More here.

Wall Calendars 2020

More info here

finn c 2020

fwm c 2020

 

Finn Calendar 2020

Finn Gold Cup • 8-16 May • Palma (RESTRICTED ENTRY)
U23 World Championship - Combined with Gold Cup
Finn World Masters • 29 May-5 June • Port Zelande
European Championship • 3-11 July • Gdynia
Olympics • 28 July-4 Aug • Enoshima
European Masters • 31 Aug-5 Sept • Gdynia

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

More details on each event at these events sites

   
   

  


July 2019

All news and results for the Finn Silver Cup in Anzio can be found at 2019.finnsilvercup.org.

finn2024

May 2019

2019 edition of Finn Masters Magazine published

October 2018

2019 Calendar now available here.

5p5cal2019cover

All major dates for 2019 now confirmed.

Europeans - Athens, Greece, 10 to 18 May
Masters - Shovskoved, Denmark, 7-17 June
Silver Cup - Anzio, Italy 14-20 July
Masters Europeans - Schwerin, Germany, 11-15 September
Finn Gold Cup - Royal BrightonYC, Melbourne, 13 - 21 December

August 2018
For all reports from the 2018 Finn Silver Cup in Koper, Slovenia please check the event website at 2018.finnsilvercup.org

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018

 



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2008 Europeans - Scarlino, Italy

2008 Finn European Championship
 
Club Nautico Scarlino
 
 
 
RankNatSailNoHelmCrewClubQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8MTotalNettNotes
1st GBR 3 Ben Ainslie   RCYC 1.0 16.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 (84.0 DSQ) 8.0 2.0 126.0 42.0  
2nd CRO 524 Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic   JK Zenta, Split (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 131.0 47.0  
3rd FRA 73 Guillaume Florent   Dunkerque Yachting Club 2.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 6.0 (20.0) 16.0 68.0 48.0  
4th SLO 5 Gasper Vincec   Jd Finn Slo 6.0 1.0 3.0 13.0 9.0 15.0 (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 8.0 143.0 59.0  
5th DEN 2 Jonas Hogh-Christensen   Royal Danish Yachtclub 4.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 (30.0) 10.0 2.0 11.0 12.0 96.0 66.0  
6th CAN 41 Christopher Cook   RCYC 14.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 (84.0 DSQ) 16.0 18.0 152.0 68.0  
7th SWE 11 Daniel Birgmark   GKSS 3.0 (84.0 BFD) 14.0 19.0 18.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 158.0 74.0  
8th NED 842 Pieter-Jan Postma   KWS 9.0 15.0 1.0 (20.0) 2.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 14.0 95.0 75.0  
9th USA 4 Zach Railey   ST.FYC (63.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 3.0 21.0 20.0 146.0 83.0  
10th ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo   Ren la Linea (35.0) 7.0 11.0 16.0 16.0 27.0 4.0 1.0 10.0 127.0 92.0  
11th POL 7 Rafal Szukiel   AZS UWM Olsztyn 15.0 17.0 16.0 10.0 20.0 13.0 5.0 15.0 (24.0) 135.0 111.0  
12th FIN 218 Tapio Nirkko   EPS 20.0 23.0 17.0 4.0 4.0 26.0 12.0 9.0 (31.0) 146.0 115.0  
13th GBR 111 Ed Wright   RYA 8.0 13.0 8.0 28.0 14.0 2.0 (84.0 BFD) 29.0 14.0 200.0 116.0  
14th NZL 1 Dan Slater   MBBC 32.0 11.0 7.0 (84.0 OCS) 19.0 6.0 16.0 17.0 13.0 205.0 121.0  
15th AUS 221 Anthony Nossiter   Middle Harbour YC 24.0 (28.0) 12.0 23.0 12.0 3.0 9.0 22.0 16.0 149.0 121.0  
16th ITA 117 Giorgio Poggi   SV Guardia Finanza 11.0 26.0 15.0 22.0 (29.0) 14.0 15.0 25.0 15.0 172.0 143.0  
17th FRA 972 Ismael Bruno   Cnschoelcher 7.0 21.0 23.0 29.0 6.0 (31.0) 24.0 28.0 12.0 181.0 150.0  
18th TUR 211 Ali kemal Tufekci   IYK (62.0) 22.0 18.0 17.0 25.0 24.0 14.0 5.0 28.0 215.0 153.0  
19th FRA 69 Jonathan Lobert   SNO Nantes 22.0 5.0 24.0 (27.0) 13.0 18.0 20.0 27.0 27.0 183.0 156.0  
20th GBR 625 Ed Greig   Warsash SC 26.0 8.0 (84.0 OCS) 15.0 32.0 5.0 29.0 18.0 25.0 242.0 158.0  
21st IRL 5 Timothy Goodbody   RIYC 27.0 (84.0 BFD) 13.0 30.0 22.0 21.0 22.0 2.0 22.0 243.0 159.0  
22nd RUS 9 Eduard Skornyakov   Moscow Sailing School (54.0) 14.0 22.0 9.0 24.0 25.0 8.0 30.0 35.0 221.0 167.0  
23rd GER 771 Jan Kurfeld   YC Wismar 1961 E.V. 37.0 25.0 25.0 6.0 27.0 (44.0) 18.0 10.0 21.0 213.0 169.0 Juniores
24th POL 17 Piotr Kula   BTZ Biskupiec 10.0 10.0 (41.0) 14.0 26.0 30.0 37.0 23.0 26.0 217.0 176.0 Juniores
25th CZE 1 Michael Maier   YCR (52.0) 30.0 21.0 37.0 15.0 23.0 23.0 24.0 17.0 242.0 190.0  
26th ITA 101 Riccardo Cordovani   FV Riva del Garda 21.0 19.0 36.0 35.0 31.0 (84.0 DNF) 17.0 12.0 23.0 278.0 194.0  
27th GBR 88 Mark Andrews   Largs S S 31.0 33.0 26.0 11.0 28.0 7.0 (34.0) 32.0 30.0 232.0 198.0  
28th NOR 1 Peer Moberg   KNS 23.0 (84.0 BFD) 19.0 84.0 OCS 10.0 28.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 283.0 199.0  
29th ITA 90 Emanuele Vaccari   CV Roma 5.0 29.0 29.0 (47.0) 33.0 38.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 257.0 210.0  
30th AUT 3 Florian Raudaschl   UYC Wolfgangsee 30.0 20.0 28.0 36.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 41.0 (84.0 DNC) 300.0 216.0  
31st CYP 19 Haris Papadopoulos   CYA 39.0 (84.0 BFD) 46.0 31.0 11.0 20.0 19.0 14.0 44.0 308.0 224.0  
32nd SWE 6 Bjorn Allansson   GKSS (50.0) 9.0 20.0 26.0 40.0 35.0 39.0 31.0 29.0 279.0 229.0  
33rd GBR 634 Andrew Mills   Queen Mary SC (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 35.0 24.0 17.0 9.0 25.0 19.0 33.0 330.0 246.0  
34th NED 787 Nanno Schuttrups   WSV Het Witte Huis 34.0 32.0 42.0 18.0 41.0 41.0 (55.0) 34.0 20.0 317.0 262.0  
35th CZE 3 Rudolf Lidarik   LS Brno 17.0 24.0 30.0 38.0 47.0 34.0 38.0 35.0 (49.0) 312.0 263.0  
36th ESP1 1 Diego Fructuoso   Club Islas Menores Murcia (51.0) 27.0 34.0 34.0 38.0 42.0 28.0 39.0 32.0 325.0 274.0  
37th CZE 52 Tomas Vika   YC Cheb 33.0 36.0 33.0 32.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 (44.0) 41.0 326.0 282.0 Juniores
38th CAN 1 Matt Johnston   RCYC 48.0 (84.0 BFD) 44.0 41.0 34.0 22.0 26.0 38.0 34.0 371.0 287.0  
39th GRE 8 Alexandros Dragoutsis   Sea Sports Club 47.0 37.0 (50.0) 25.0 35.0 48.0 31.0 36.0 46.0 355.0 305.0  
40th ITA 40 Marko Kolic   CV Torbole 13.0 (84.0 DNC) 37.0 60.0 23.0 29.0 60.0 84.0 BFD 19.0 409.0 325.0  
41st ITA 70 Francesco Lubrano   RCC Tevere Remo 41.0 34.0 49.0 33.0 (57.0) 32.0 35.0 56.0 45.0 382.0 325.0  
42nd UKR 5 Andriy Gusenko   DNIPRO 25.0 35.0 38.0 48.0 (51.0) 43.0 46.0 47.0 48.0 381.0 330.0 Juniores
43rd BUL 24 Mihail Kopanov   OMK Nessebar (72.0) 18.0 47.0 42.0 43.0 39.0 47.0 45.0 50.0 403.0 331.0  
44th NED 45 Dennis de Ruiter   WV Randmeer 12.0 45.0 40.0 57.0 45.0 (63.0) 43.0 55.0 36.0 396.0 333.0  
45th ITA 68 Piero Romeo   CV Grosseto 68.0 (84.0 BFD) 48.0 12.0 49.0 53.0 32.0 62.0 18.0 426.0 342.0  
46th RUS 14 Dmirtry Tereshkin   Krasnodar (70.0) 43.0 31.0 40.0 55.0 49.0 49.0 49.0 43.0 429.0 359.0  
47th HUN 8 Marton Beliczay   Alba Regia SC 38.0 40.0 (68.0) 43.0 46.0 50.0 64.0 42.0 55.0 446.0 378.0  
48th ITA 97 Carlo Recchi   CV Torbole 45.0 (84.0 BFD) 53.0 46.0 44.0 45.0 52.0 48.0 47.0 464.0 380.0 Juniores
49th HUN 6 Gaszton Pal   YEGY-BKV SC 16.0 31.0 43.0 (68.0) 54.0 56.0 58.0 63.0 60.0 449.0 381.0  
50th ITA 2 Marco Buglielli   CV Roma 43.0 42.0 51.0 56.0 (59.0) 51.0 42.0 46.0 51.0 441.0 382.0  
51st CAN 4 Abe Torchinsky   Royal Vancouver YC 74.0 (84.0 BFD) 45.0 45.0 60.0 36.0 27.0 57.0 42.0 470.0 386.0  
52nd GER 717 Sebastian Kaule   SC Schkossbucht Schwerin 56.0 (84.0 BFD) 27.0 54.0 62.0 46.0 48.0 54.0 40.0 471.0 387.0 Juniores
53rd POL 1 Michal Strusinski   Spojnia Warszawa 58.0 38.0 64.0 53.0 (67.0) 52.0 41.0 37.0 59.0 469.0 402.0  
54th BRA 10 Eduardo Couto   CBVM (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 39.0 44.0 39.0 47.0 30.0 84.0 BFD 39.0 490.0 406.0  
55th ITA 82 Roberto Bosetti   CV Torbole 18.0 49.0 56.0 (66.0) 64.0 58.0 50.0 61.0 58.0 480.0 414.0  
56th ITA 926 Simone Mancini   YCRM Pisa 49.0 48.0 55.0 51.0 (66.0) 54.0 62.0 51.0 52.0 488.0 422.0  
57th NED 41 Karel Van Hellemond   Hwh Kwvl 46.0 (84.0 BFD) 84.0 OCS 39.0 48.0 40.0 51.0 33.0 84.0 DNC 509.0 425.0  
58th RUS 5 Alexey Selivanov   Krasnodar (84.0 OCS) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 21.0 36.0 33.0 44.0 40.0 84.0 DNC 510.0 426.0 Juniores
59th DEN 231 Kenneth Boggild   Vallensbaek Sejlklub 40.0 (84.0 BFD) 52.0 55.0 50.0 60.0 56.0 67.0 53.0 517.0 433.0  
60th CZE 21 Jan CaJCIC   YC Pardubice 53.0 41.0 69.0 (74.0) 53.0 57.0 40.0 65.0 57.0 509.0 435.0 Juniores
61st CZE 81 Tomas Hrncal   YC Pardubice 28.0 60.0 (77.0) 63.0 56.0 62.0 57.0 59.0 64.0 526.0 449.0 Juniores
62nd POR 5 Frederico Melo   Naval De cascais 67.0 (84.0 BFD) 32.0 50.0 42.0 55.0 84.0 DNF 84.0 DNC 38.0 536.0 452.0 Juniores
63rd NED 844 Gert Van der Heijden   DSWZ Broach 44.0 59.0 65.0 49.0 61.0 75.0 36.0 66.0 (84.0 DNC) 539.0 455.0  
64th ITA 71 Lorenzo Podestà   CV La Spezia 55.0 (84.0 BFD) 67.0 64.0 52.0 59.0 54.0 50.0 56.0 541.0 457.0 Juniores
65th RUS 91 Viacheslav Sivienkov   Moscow Sailing School 29.0 57.0 73.0 69.0 (75.0) 67.0 65.0 43.0 66.0 544.0 469.0 Juniores
66th POL 77 Maciej Pezala   MKR Tramp Mielno 42.0 54.0 66.0 52.0 65.0 66.0 66.0 60.0 (68.0) 539.0 471.0 Juniores
67th HUN 270 Geza Huszar   Siraly Vsc 36.0 47.0 60.0 72.0 72.0 71.0 45.0 68.0 (84.0 DNC) 555.0 471.0  
68th RUS 17 Vasily Kravchenko   Moscow Finn Association 60.0 46.0 (74.0) 71.0 63.0 61.0 59.0 58.0 54.0 546.0 472.0  
69th HUN 128 Peter Haidekker   AYC 59.0 53.0 (72.0) 62.0 58.0 64.0 71.0 53.0 65.0 557.0 485.0  
70th ITA 13 Paolo Cisbani   CVP (73.0) 50.0 59.0 59.0 73.0 73.0 73.0 52.0 62.0 574.0 501.0  
71st USA 24 Conrad Brown   California Yacht Club 19.0 39.0 54.0 70.0 70.0 (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 588.0 504.0  
72nd GRE 71 Davourlis Panagiutis   NCPF 66.0 44.0 62.0 58.0 68.0 69.0 67.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 602.0 518.0  
73rd POL 9 Tomek Kosmicki   WKZ Wolsztyn 64.0 56.0 61.0 67.0 (77.0) 77.0 69.0 71.0 63.0 605.0 528.0  
74th ITA 27 Andrea Bianchi   CN Scarlino 57.0 (84.0 BFD) 58.0 65.0 69.0 68.0 70.0 64.0 84.0 DNC 619.0 535.0  
75th SRB 1 Srdjan Volarevic   YC Zemun 69.0 62.0 57.0 73.0 (78.0) 72.0 72.0 70.0 61.0 614.0 536.0  
76th SRB 7 Branislav Erac   Gemax 61.0 61.0 70.0 61.0 (80.0) 78.0 68.0 74.0 70.0 623.0 543.0  
77th GRE 3 Constantinos Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 65.0 55.0 71.0 78.0 71.0 79.0 63.0 69.0 (84.0 DNC) 635.0 551.0  
78th ITA 5 Francesco Cinque   LNI Anzio (84.0 OCS) 51.0 63.0 75.0 79.0 74.0 53.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 647.0 563.0  
79th GRE 2 Eirinaios Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 75.0 58.0 76.0 77.0 74.0 65.0 74.0 72.0 (84.0 DNC) 655.0 571.0  
80th SRB 71 Darko Burcul   YC Gemax (76.0) 52.0 75.0 76.0 76.0 76.0 75.0 73.0 69.0 648.0 572.0  
81st ITA 722 Michele Tognozzi   CV Castiglione Pescaia (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 70.0 61.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 719.0 635.0  
82nd ITA 103 Mauro Merlini   LNI Follonica 71.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 67.0 726.0 642.0  
83rd GRE 7 Aimilios Papathanasiou   Olimpiakos (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 756.0 672.0  
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

TOP STORY

Caleb Paine takes Miami World Cup and closes gap in USA Olympic Trials

Caleb Paine dominated the 2020 Hempel World Cup Series Miami, USA, to win with a day to spare counting five race wins and four second places. Canada’s Kyle Martin also sailed an exceptional regatta to place second while Luke Muller took bronze after a week of different conditons. 

200121 PM MIAMI 20127 9917

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE March 2020 150

March 2020

2019 Finn Gold Cup, Does a stiff boom make a difference?, Caleb Paine wins Miami and Mexico qualifies for Tokyo 2020, Venezuela secure Tokyo place in Rio, News from around the world, Remembering Patrick Pym, 2020 Finn racing calendar

Read it online here or download a PDF here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

© 2020, International Finn Association, Inc