• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

welcome2018a

NOTICE BOARD

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

October 2018

2019 Calendar now available here.

5p5cal2019cover

All major dates for 2019 now confirmed.

Europeans - Marsala, Sicily, 9 to 17 May
Masters - Shovskoved, Denmark, 7-17 June
Silver Cup - Anzio, Italy 14-20 July
Masters Europeans - Schwerin, Germany, 11-15 September
Finn Gold Cup - Royal BrightonYC, Melbourne, 13 - 21 December

August 2018
For all reports from the 2018 Finn Silver Cup in Koper, Slovenia please check the event website at 2018.finnsilvercup.org

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018

 



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2012 Europeans - Scarlino, Italy

Overall Results

2012 Finn Open & Junior European Championship

16-24 March 2012 - Club Nautico Scarlino

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 69, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBowNatSailNoHelmNameR1R2R3R4R5R6MNett
1st 22 GRE 77 Mitakis Ioannis 13.0 (35.0) 8.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 32.0
2nd 66 SLO 573 Zbogar Vasilij 1.0 11.0 (18.0) 1.0 10.0 14.0 6.0 43.0
3rd 44 CRO 524 Gapspic Ivan Kljakovic 10.0 8.0 11.0 (12.0) 1.0 6.0 12.0 48.0
4th 72 ITA 123 Baldassarri Filippo 8.0 (19.0) 5.0 6.0 3.0 19.0 10.0 51.0
5th 54 ITA 117 Poggi Giorgio (17.0) 13.0 1.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 16.0 54.0
6th 12 EST 2 Karpak Deniss 2.0 (38.0) 17.0 10.0 6.0 18.0 4.0 57.0
7th 84 NED 842 Postma Pieter-Jan 7.0 6.0 10.0 18.0 (25.0) 10.0 8.0 59.0
8th 31 TUR 7 Muslubas Akif 18.0 12.0 15.0 (27.0) 4.0 8.0 14.0 71.0
9th 41 GER 151 Miller Matthias 9.0 14.0 6.0 20.0 (26.0) 7.0 18.0 74.0
10th 101 ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo 4.0 1.0 13.0 (21.0) 20.0 17.0 20.0 75.0
11th 71 RUS 9 Skornyakov Eduard 3.0 7.0 14.0 (34.0) 14.0 21.0 13.0 72.0
12th 82 TUR 21 Kaynar Alican 16.0 10.0 24.0 8.0 (36.0) 1.0 22.0 81.0
13th 63 FRA 29 Le Breton Thomas 29.0 30.0 4.0 2.0 (33.0) 4.0 15.0 84.0
14th 48 AUT 3 Raudaschl Florian 6.0 4.0 12.0 30.0 13.0 (50.0) 19.0 84.0
15th 21 SLO 99 Moze Tine 21.0 9.0 9.0 17.0 16.0 12.0 (26.0) 84.0
16th 49 RUS 1 Selivanov Alexey 11.0 22.0 2.0 9.0 (28.0) 24.0 17.0 85.0
17th 43 CRO 11 Olujic Josip 15.0 20.0 25.0 3.0 11.0 (70.0 DNF) 21.0 95.0
18th 35 SWE 6 Allansson Bjorn 25.0 2.0 (36.0) 24.0 32.0 9.0 11.0 103.0
19th 6 CZE 1 Maier Michael 14.0 (34.0) 19.0 19.0 24.0 15.0 18.0 109.0
20th 9 POL 13 Jodlowski Michal 20.0 26.0 16.0 15.0 7.0 28.0 (34.0) 112.0
21st 25 UKR 1 Borisov Oleksiy 19.0 3.0 7.0 33.0 22.0 (35.0) 30.0 114.0
22nd 19 CYP 19 Papadoupoulus Haris 34.0 21.0 31.0 (38.0) 9.0 2.0 23.0 120.0
23rd 57 RUS 57 Terpigorev Egor 5.0 28.0 29.0 (35.0) 19.0 33.0 14.0 128.0
24th 20 SLO 5 Vincec Gasper (70.0 OCS) 16.0 3.0 44.0 51.0 5.0 12.0 131.0
25th 74 ITA 2 Buglielli Marco 27.0 17.0 32.0 25.0 18.0 13.0 (39.0) 132.0
26th 24 BUL 855 Vangelov Dimitar 23.0 23.0 20.0 13.0 21.0 37.0 (70.0 DNF) 137.0
27th 15 UKR 5 Gusenko Andrii 41.0 31.0 (57.0) 22.0 15.0 20.0 29.0 158.0
28th 27 AUS 2 McMillan Rob 31.0 24.0 (70.0 DNF) 11.0 45.0 22.0 31.0 164.0
29th 93 NED 83 Hagoort Timo 24.0 5.0 21.0 (70.0 DNF) 39.0 41.0 45.0 175.0
30th 59 RUS 711 Petrov Dimitry 35.0 (46.0) 27.0 29.0 12.0 46.0 27.0 176.0
31st 58 RUS 111 Yanitsky Andrey (70.0 OCS) 15.0 41.0 51.0 30.0 26.0 16.0 179.0
32nd 36 IND 11 Johal Nachhatar 22.0 41.0 37.0 41.0 5.0 39.0 (70.0 DNC) 185.0
33rd 4 CZE 81 Hrncal Tomas 30.0 (36.0) 35.0 26.0 31.0 36.0 33.0 191.0
34th 73 AUS 1 Casey Brendan 12.0 18.0 28.0 7.0 65.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 BFD 200.0
35th 83 DEN 46 Andresen Kaspar 42.0 33.0 30.0 (63.0) 27.0 27.0 42.0 201.0
36th 18 RUS 6 Kistanov Arkadiy 47.0 29.0 50.0 16.0 17.0 42.0 (70.0 BFD) 201.0
37th 14 LTU 7 Rymonis Tauras 33.0 42.0 26.0 47.0 23.0 43.0 (51.0) 214.0
38th 64 FRA 99 Des Beauvais Marc Allain (54.0) 43.0 46.0 32.0 35.0 38.0 24.0 218.0
39th 68 RUS 91 Sivenkov Viacheslav 26.0 (61.0) 38.0 39.0 50.0 34.0 32.0 219.0
40th 23 UKR 9 Sadchykov Anton 32.0 (54.0) 22.0 40.0 40.0 47.0 38.0 219.0
41st 7 CZE 11 Deutscher Patrik 44.0 50.0 (52.0) 31.0 37.0 23.0 36.0 221.0
42nd 45 CRO 671 Bilic Tudor 49.0 48.0 33.0 42.0 (52.0) 25.0 25.0 222.0
43rd 34 HUN 728 Haidekker Elemer 37.0 39.0 49.0 (64.0) 29.0 32.0 43.0 229.0
44th 37 IRL 4 Hamilton Ross 38.0 62.0 43.0 14.0 53.0 (70.0 BFD) 20.0 230.0
45th 94 TUR 35 Kuyumcu Efe (70.0 OCS) 25.0 48.0 45.0 42.0 45.0 40.0 245.0
46th 40 GRE 111 Boudouris Anastasios 56.0 32.0 42.0 28.0 (64.0) 53.0 35.0 246.0
47th 102 DEN 210 Nielsen Henrik Elmer 43.0 44.0 47.0 37.0 41.0 44.0 (70.0 DNC) 256.0
48th 8 POL 11 Malag Maciej 45.0 57.0 34.0 52.0 44.0 (70.0 BFD) 28.0 260.0
49th 38 GRE 71 Davourlis Panagiotis 62.0 56.0 (64.0) 48.0 34.0 16.0 44.0 260.0
50th 10 POL 1 Wojewski Milosz (70.0 OCS) 47.0 23.0 23.0 70.0 DNF 31.0 70.0 DNC 264.0
51st 87 GER 51 Tacchino Iacopo 28.0 55.0 45.0 (62.0) 56.0 48.0 37.0 269.0
52nd 67 ITA 67 Bucciarelli Gino 36.0 (64.0) 51.0 36.0 38.0 40.0 70.0 DNE 271.0
53rd 55 FRA 114 Morel Thomas (59.0) 52.0 39.0 53.0 59.0 29.0 41.0 273.0
54th 33 HUN 127 Haidekker Peter 55.0 45.0 54.0 (57.0) 48.0 52.0 46.0 300.0
55th 50 RUS 41 Denikaev Felix 53.0 51.0 58.0 55.0 60.0 30.0 (70.0 DNC) 307.0
56th 17 RUS 17 Kravchenko Vasiliy 52.0 53.0 (60.0) 54.0 49.0 54.0 49.0 311.0
57th 47 BUL 77 Nedyalkov Valentin 51.0 49.0 (59.0) 58.0 54.0 57.0 48.0 317.0
58th 61 ITA 872 Menoni Nicola 40.0 37.0 (70.0 DSQ) 43.0 58.0 70.0 DNS 70.0 DNC 318.0
58th 65 SUI 63 Gautschi Thomas 48.0 58.0 53.0 46.0 43.0 (70.0 DNS) 70.0 DNC 318.0
60th 62 GBR 18 Hadden James (70.0 OCS) 40.0 44.0 50.0 46.0 70.0 BFD 70.0 DNF 320.0
61st 75 GER 165 Meid Dirk 39.0 66.0 55.0 49.0 47.0 (70.0 BFD) 70.0 DNC 326.0
62nd 80 ITA 13 Cisbani Paolo 46.0 63.0 (70.0 OCS) 56.0 57.0 58.0 50.0 330.0
63rd 30 GER 65 Kreiss Stefan 50.0 27.0 56.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 343.0
63rd 5 GER 188 Kluegel Michael 58.0 60.0 61.0 60.0 55.0 49.0 (70.0 DNC) 343.0
65th 60 RUS 7 Novikov Alexander 57.0 (67.0) 65.0 61.0 61.0 55.0 47.0 346.0
66th 79 ITA 79 Matteucci Fabio 60.0 65.0 40.0 65.0 63.0 59.0 (70.0 DNC) 352.0
67th 1 NOR 34 Foerland Stein 61.0 (68.0) 62.0 66.0 62.0 51.0 52.0 354.0
68th 39 GRE 1 Boudouris Anastasios Junior 64.0 69.0 66.0 59.0 67.0 56.0 (70.0 DNF) 381.0
69th 3 GER 141 Stoeckmann Lars 63.0 59.0 63.0 67.0 66.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNC 388.0

 

 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

ec2018

balis2017

fgc2018

fsc2018

MEDIA PARTNERS

TOP STORY

Legacy of an Olympic Legend

The story of the Finn class has been, and will always be, the greatest sailing story in the history of the Olympics. But, after 18 Olympic Games, it would seem the Finn is no longer required, effectively excluding the best athletes in the sport: a sad reflection of modern decision-making processes.

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

Finnfare November 2018 cover150

November 2018

Legacy of an Olympic Legend, Aarhus Finn Gold Cup, Interferance between boats when sailing upwind, SIlver Cup in Koper, The Sarby Letter.

Read it online here or downoad PDF here

 

THE FINN CHANNEL

GoFundMe the FINNTEAM

Bookharbour

© 2018, International Finn Association, Inc