• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

welcome2018a

NOTICE BOARD

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018

 



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

1997 Europeans - Split, Croatia

European Championships 1997 - Split, Croatia
 
 
 
 
 
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Total
1
ITA 1
Luca Devoti
2
35
6
1
4
6
19
2
FRA 778
Xavier Rohart
14
4
3
19
3
1
25
3
GRE 6
Emilios Papathanassiou
10
9
1
20
1
9
30
4
BEL 7
Sebastien Godefroid
9
1
11
22
7
2
30
5
CRO 11
Karlo Kuret
15
3
5
24
8
7
38
6
POL 17
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
5
7
4
17
OCS
5
38
7
AUT 1
Hans Spitzauer
7
6
9
DSQ
6
11
39
8
GBR 550
Richard Stenhouse
38
17
2
9
5
10
43
9
UKR 21
Juri Tokovoi
4
5
10
14
12
16
45
10
CZE 304
Michael Maier
18
2
16
12
15
3
48
11
UKR 1
Igor Tkachuk
34
19
12
16
2
14
63
12
ESP 100
Rafael Trujillo Villar
30
10
8
31
11
4
63
13
CRO 118
Bartul Misura
13
8
13
13
19
17
64
14
AUS 208
Paul McKenzie
27
18
20
2
14
15
69
15
ITA 55
Walter Riosa
3
20
23
7
18
32
71
16
CRO 14
Nenad Viali
20
24
7
3
21
24
75
17
CZE 479
Michal Hruby
6
13
19
15
26
36
79
18
IRL 1
John Driscoll
19
48
17
10
10
25
81
19
GER 79
Michael Fellmann
24
14
14
18
13
26
83
20
CRO 1
Minski Fabris
1
12
33
27
33
12
85
21
USA 1121
Brian A Huntsman
25
28
21
6
24
18
94
22
ESP 105
Javier Aguado
22
16
22
23
16
19
95
23
RUS 14
Michail Apuhtin
21
11
15
21
29
34
97
24
GRE 2
Manolis Marselos (J)
11
21
25
43
23
23
103
25
USA 1144
Darrell Peck
49
30
30
5
20
20
105
26
POL 4
Dominik Zycki
29
25
31
40
9
13
107
27
RUS 21
Oleg Khoperski
43
23
18
38
25
8
112
28
ITA 15
Michele Marchesini
16
31
36
4
31
37
118
29
GER 6
Andreas Buchert
12
36
28
26
34
21
121
30
POL 40
Dariusz Migacz
33
15
26
36
35
22
131
31
GRE 1
George Kodogouris (J)
45
29
32
32
17
27
137
32
POL 7
Rafal Szukiel (J)
8
42
38
28
28
46
144
33
USA 9
William Chic Parsons
51
34
27
11
38
39
149
34
POR 81
Henrique Anjos (J)
41
27
29
29
32
33
150
35
SVK 1
Marek Valasek
26
32
34
50
36
29
157
36
RUS 2
Vladislav Alienkov (J)
39
37
45
25
22
40
163
37
NZL 27
Clifton Webb (J)
28
39
43
33
27
49
170
38
ITA 11
Mario Salani
32
33
35
48
OCS
28
176
39
ROM 1
Dumitru Fratila
50
43
51
8
41
38
180
40
GRE 11
Christos Chionas (J)
23
50
37
49
45
31
185
41
CAN 1
Jeremy Millar
35
OCS
40
44
40
30
189
42
ITA 71
Massimo Gherarducci (J)
17
47
24
47
DSQ
DSQ
191
43
TUR 44
Akif Muslubas
31
46
47
37
37
42
193
44
ITA 25
Arando Battaglia (J)
42
38
44
41
30
43
194
45
FRA 760
Erwan Taulois (J)
36
26
41
39
DSQ
DSQ
198
46
GER 81
Jan-Dietmar Dellas
52
40
39
45
39
35
198
47
TUR 6
Ali Enver Adakan (J)
40
41
46
30
48
45
202
48
GER 175
Martin Mitterer
44
45
49
34
46
44
213
49
CRO 111
Damir Vrdoljak M
48
22
DNF
DND
42
47
215
50
RUS 1
Evgeni Chernov
53
44
52
46
44
41
227
51
SVK 10
Peter Palmaj (J)
46
49
53
35
47
51
228
52
SVK 110
Martin Vano
37
52
50
42
50
52
231
53
CZE 13
Rudolf Lidarik (J)
47
51
42
OCS
43
48
231
54
HUN 177
Peter Beliczay
54
DSQ
48
51
49
50
252
55
POL 1
Marcin Wojtoniak (J)
DNF
DSQ
54
DSQ
51
53
 
270
 
 
 

1997 Europeans report

 

Opening Ceremony

This was on Saturday evening at the club. It was a nicely organised affair, arranged by Karlo's father, Leo Kuret. A number of VIP's such as the mayor of Split, the Admiral of the Croatian Navy made speeches. With neither the IFA President nor either of the Vice presidents present, it fell upon your Executive Director to give a speech on behalf of the class.

The following morning Race Officer, Ivo Scuric, led the skippers meeting. In consultation with IFA, it was agreed that if the racing was unfair due to the weather, Ivo could call it off anytime. Ivo also told the fleet that the bow numbers had to be placed no more than 10 cm from the stem and from the top. Unfortunately everyone had already put their stickers on after being told by the race office that it didn't really matter where they put them. Needless to say, most people didn't put them 10 cm from the bow or the deck. Everyone had to take the stickers off again and put them in the correct places: tears & bubbles were the result, but the race officer promised that whoever lost or damaged the stickers as a result of moving them could have new ones!

 

Race 1 - 1978 Champion Minsky Fabris Wins

This had to be postponed due to lack of wind. "It's not normally like this" was the first comment heard and everyone just smiled. Where had we heard THAT before? The postponement flag eventually went down at 3.30 pm and everyone went out.

 

Imagine a 57-year-old Croatian, a Finn hero of the seventies, winning the first race of the 1997 Finn Europeans in his home town of Split, Croatia. People jump in the water at finish, fireworks start to happen, and the whole race committee is ecstatic. Minski Fabris came 2nd at the Europeans in Turkey and he won the Europeans in 1978. Minski competed in the 1976 Olympic Games in Kingston (13th) and in the 1980 Olympics in Tallinn (11th).

 

There were many place changes, because the conditions were tricky. Luca Devoti had it all figured out and finished 2nd and fellow Italian Walter Riosa came third. Mateusz Kusznierewicz finished 5th, and Sebbe Godefroid was 9th. The best junior was Rafal Szukiel, who finished an excellent 8th overall. Manolis Marsellos, who finished 3rd in the Junior Europeans last year, was the 2nd junior with an 11th place overall.

 

Race 2 - 1996 Silver Medalist Takes Race

Yet another postponement, but this time the race officer decided to send the fleet out as soon as he thought the wind would fill in. Xavier Rohart and Sebastien Godefroid started pretty far left, but consolidated by sailing on the rhumb line. After a 20-minute beat they got to the first windward mark in 1st and 6th position. In between were Michael Maier, Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Henrique Anjos and home town hopeful Karlo Kuret.

 

On the first reach Mateusz briefly overtook Michael at the gybe mark. Sebbe was now in 4th, while Hans Spitzauer had moved up to 5th. At the leeward mark the top four had not changed but had created a little gap between themselves and the pack led by Hansi Spitzauer. The first part of the second beat showed some major changes, when Xavier lost the lead. Said his coach Daniel Dahon: "He started to worry about lack of boat speed and forgot to look around him. Then he missed some shifts." It took Xavier from 1st to 4th in 200 metres. Sebbe Godefroid took over the lead straightaway. By the 2nd windward mark Michael Maier and Sebbe were 1st and 2nd. Mateusz was now in third, but got penalised by the jury for pumping at the end of the run. Sebbe wasn't about to make a mistake on the final beat. He won the race followed by Michael. Karlo Kuret gained 5 places on the last leg and finished 3rd, with Xavier right behind him. Juri Tokovoi sailed a good final leg, too and finished 5th.

 

Race 3 - A First Win for Emilios

Held in about 10-15 knots, the first beat proved that the way to go was right and that Emilios Papathanassiou was the man to beat. He rounded the first mark in first place, closely followed by Richard Stenhouse. Stenhouse was motivated - frustrated after a 38th and a 17th, he was ready for a good one. Richard, Mateusz, Emilios and Karlo kept changing places, with Richard leading on the second beat and the run. Emilios eventually led from Richard at the last bottom mark after a spectacular run with beautiful waves. Richard would have been able to give Emilios a harder run for his money if his halyard hadn't unclipped in the final beat. Amazingly, he hung onto 2nd place! Meanwhile, Xavier Rohart climbed from 9th to finish a very rewarding third. Best junior was Manolis Marselos in 19th place. He leads the Juniors from Polish Rafal Szukiel by 31 points.

 

Race 4 - Luca Wins Race On The Final Shift

At the start the fleet immediately split. Most of the favourites went left, but Luca Devoti, who had started at the race committee boat end, went hard right and rounded in 2nd place. In front of him was Chic Parsons. Third around the mark was Paul McKenzie and then Michele Marchesini and Walter Riosa went round. Said Juri Saraskin: "this looks like the Open Italian Championship!" Both Paul and Luca passed Chic on the 2nd reach but by the bottom mark Luca was leading. Luca did a nice job controlling the leading group. Paul was right on his tail. Michele rounded in 3rd place. Emilios lost 4 places after tacking too close to Sebbe and politely did turns. Paul overtook Luca on the run and the wind picked up and went left. With a 6-second lead Paul tried to cover Luca, and then.... after a bit of match racing close to the finishing line, Paul let Luca go to his right maybe 30 metres. "If Luca now gets a right shift and points high he can make the line...! Luca got the shift, pointed his bow up and piped Paul to the post. What a finish after a two-hour battle.

 

It was a day when experience mattered, and it was not surprising therefore that the Juniors had a tough day of it. Best placed junior was Russian Vladislav Aleinikov in 26th place, followed by Rafal Szukiel in 29th, Henrique Anjos in 30th and Ali Enver Adakan in 31st.

 

Race 5 - Another win for Emilios

Race 5 started with the wind coming from a completely new direction, south east at 10-12 knots. It was Emilios Papathanassiou who reached the top mark first and even though he lost the lead to Ukrainian Igor Tkachuk on the first reach, he managed to regain it at the last bottom mark, and so it was Emilios who was the very happy winner of Race 5. Igor Tkachuk had his best result, finishing 2nd.

 

Most of the top seeds managed to have good results, keeping them in the running. Xavier Rohart finished 3rd, and Luca Devoti 4th. Spitzauer, who went around the first mark in 22nd place, fought his way back in excellent style, eventually finishing 6th. Sebbe Godefroid, too, did well to salvage a 7th after coming to the top mark in 15th place. All in all, a terrific race that took the leaders 1 hour and 40 minutes to complete.

 

Race 6 - Last race to Xavier

Race Officer Ivo Scuric gave the fleet half an hour to recuperate before he called them to the start again. The starting line was set up more or less where the previous race had finished, which saved everybody a lot of time. Luca was now leading overall with Emilios second. The wind had built up to 12-15 knots. In the choppy weather it was Spanish Rafael Trujillo who led the fleet around the first mark, closely observed by his coach, none other than Jose Maria van der Ploeg, the reigning champion (for one more day!).

 

Rafael could not hang on to first place, but succeeded in finishing a very creditable fourth. By the time they reached the gybe mark heavy-weather sailor Xavier Rohart was leading and he held onto it to the finish. Xavier had a very good day, which put him in 2nd place overall. Sebbe Godefroid finished 2nd, Michael Maier was 3rd and Mateusz, after the disappointment of an OCS in the morning, was strong enough mentally to bounce back and finish in 5th place.

 

After 6 races, Luca Devoti was leading by 6 points over Xavier Rohart, another experienced Finnster, but who has yet to win a title. In joint 3rd place were Emilios Papathanassiou and Sebbe Godefroid.

 

The junior results show that Greek Manolis Marselos was still leading. His fellow countryman George Kodogeuris is in 2nd place, but that place was not safe, as Polish Rafael Ezukiel was only 7 points behind. Clearly the Juniors were having their own battle in the middle of the fleet, but that makes their achievement all the mere remarkable. They manage to keep an eye on each other and know exactly where the competition is. It is not easy to fight for a championship when the big guys are in your way all the time! At the same time it is also great experience for them to sail in such a big fleet, and to sail against the top guys.

 

The Final Day - No Race but...

Imagine a day without sailing but full of excitement nevertheless

 

The Finn class spent a whole morning waiting for wind. knowing that if there was no start by 3 pm, all would be over. The Race Committee was looking for wind. Luca Devoti was jumping up and down and pacing the boat park, but god of the wind Aeolus was his independent self and did not arrive. The Race Committee knew that if they had no wind by 1.30 PM they would have to cancel racing, and they tried their best to make it happen. They decided very wisely however that there was not enough wind to send the fleet out, and reasoning that no race was much better than a Mickey Mouse race they fired the guns and ended the regatta.

 

That was the sign for the Finn fleet to start looking for Luca Devoti. On the way to find Luca, they ran into brand new Junior Champion Manolis Marselos, so he was thrown into the water no more than 3 minutes after the race committee decision. Meanwhile everybody joined in the search for Luca, with cameras, champagne bottles and some big Finn sailors to make sure Luca did not escape without a bath.

 

He was found in the waterfront restaurant and the rest was easy. When Luca came out of the water and got sprayed by champagne, the whole fleet was there to cheer and applaud him. It was a terrific moment for Luca, but also for all the sailors and organisers, the event had a very worthy champion. At age 34. with an Olympic regatta and many, many Finn European and World Championships behind him, Luca had finally done it; he was the 1997 Finn European Champion!

 

Being interviewed by Croatian television, Luca said that the championship had been very well organised, that he really loved Split and that he would like to come back. Luca, who said at the opening ceremony press conference that after a 7th, a 3rd and a 2nd, he was now going for gold, still feels that there is more out there for him: "Let's face it. In 15 years of Finn sailing. I have never won a regatta outside Italy or Croatia.

 

It is easy to forget the juniors in the hype of the big boys' event. They had a terrific battle going on, though, which is much harder, not just physically, but particularly mentally than most people realise. They see the big guys in front of them every race, and know they have a long way to go, yet hang in there and continue to do battle. There are so many new young guys in the class now that they have started to ask for a Junior World Championship.

2008 Europeans - Scarlino, Italy

2008 Finn European Championship
 
Club Nautico Scarlino
 
 
 
RankNatSailNoHelmCrewClubQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8MTotalNettNotes
1st GBR 3 Ben Ainslie   RCYC 1.0 16.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 (84.0 DSQ) 8.0 2.0 126.0 42.0  
2nd CRO 524 Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic   JK Zenta, Split (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 131.0 47.0  
3rd FRA 73 Guillaume Florent   Dunkerque Yachting Club 2.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 6.0 (20.0) 16.0 68.0 48.0  
4th SLO 5 Gasper Vincec   Jd Finn Slo 6.0 1.0 3.0 13.0 9.0 15.0 (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 8.0 143.0 59.0  
5th DEN 2 Jonas Hogh-Christensen   Royal Danish Yachtclub 4.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 (30.0) 10.0 2.0 11.0 12.0 96.0 66.0  
6th CAN 41 Christopher Cook   RCYC 14.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 (84.0 DSQ) 16.0 18.0 152.0 68.0  
7th SWE 11 Daniel Birgmark   GKSS 3.0 (84.0 BFD) 14.0 19.0 18.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 158.0 74.0  
8th NED 842 Pieter-Jan Postma   KWS 9.0 15.0 1.0 (20.0) 2.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 14.0 95.0 75.0  
9th USA 4 Zach Railey   ST.FYC (63.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 3.0 21.0 20.0 146.0 83.0  
10th ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo   Ren la Linea (35.0) 7.0 11.0 16.0 16.0 27.0 4.0 1.0 10.0 127.0 92.0  
11th POL 7 Rafal Szukiel   AZS UWM Olsztyn 15.0 17.0 16.0 10.0 20.0 13.0 5.0 15.0 (24.0) 135.0 111.0  
12th FIN 218 Tapio Nirkko   EPS 20.0 23.0 17.0 4.0 4.0 26.0 12.0 9.0 (31.0) 146.0 115.0  
13th GBR 111 Ed Wright   RYA 8.0 13.0 8.0 28.0 14.0 2.0 (84.0 BFD) 29.0 14.0 200.0 116.0  
14th NZL 1 Dan Slater   MBBC 32.0 11.0 7.0 (84.0 OCS) 19.0 6.0 16.0 17.0 13.0 205.0 121.0  
15th AUS 221 Anthony Nossiter   Middle Harbour YC 24.0 (28.0) 12.0 23.0 12.0 3.0 9.0 22.0 16.0 149.0 121.0  
16th ITA 117 Giorgio Poggi   SV Guardia Finanza 11.0 26.0 15.0 22.0 (29.0) 14.0 15.0 25.0 15.0 172.0 143.0  
17th FRA 972 Ismael Bruno   Cnschoelcher 7.0 21.0 23.0 29.0 6.0 (31.0) 24.0 28.0 12.0 181.0 150.0  
18th TUR 211 Ali kemal Tufekci   IYK (62.0) 22.0 18.0 17.0 25.0 24.0 14.0 5.0 28.0 215.0 153.0  
19th FRA 69 Jonathan Lobert   SNO Nantes 22.0 5.0 24.0 (27.0) 13.0 18.0 20.0 27.0 27.0 183.0 156.0  
20th GBR 625 Ed Greig   Warsash SC 26.0 8.0 (84.0 OCS) 15.0 32.0 5.0 29.0 18.0 25.0 242.0 158.0  
21st IRL 5 Timothy Goodbody   RIYC 27.0 (84.0 BFD) 13.0 30.0 22.0 21.0 22.0 2.0 22.0 243.0 159.0  
22nd RUS 9 Eduard Skornyakov   Moscow Sailing School (54.0) 14.0 22.0 9.0 24.0 25.0 8.0 30.0 35.0 221.0 167.0  
23rd GER 771 Jan Kurfeld   YC Wismar 1961 E.V. 37.0 25.0 25.0 6.0 27.0 (44.0) 18.0 10.0 21.0 213.0 169.0 Juniores
24th POL 17 Piotr Kula   BTZ Biskupiec 10.0 10.0 (41.0) 14.0 26.0 30.0 37.0 23.0 26.0 217.0 176.0 Juniores
25th CZE 1 Michael Maier   YCR (52.0) 30.0 21.0 37.0 15.0 23.0 23.0 24.0 17.0 242.0 190.0  
26th ITA 101 Riccardo Cordovani   FV Riva del Garda 21.0 19.0 36.0 35.0 31.0 (84.0 DNF) 17.0 12.0 23.0 278.0 194.0  
27th GBR 88 Mark Andrews   Largs S S 31.0 33.0 26.0 11.0 28.0 7.0 (34.0) 32.0 30.0 232.0 198.0  
28th NOR 1 Peer Moberg   KNS 23.0 (84.0 BFD) 19.0 84.0 OCS 10.0 28.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 283.0 199.0  
29th ITA 90 Emanuele Vaccari   CV Roma 5.0 29.0 29.0 (47.0) 33.0 38.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 257.0 210.0  
30th AUT 3 Florian Raudaschl   UYC Wolfgangsee 30.0 20.0 28.0 36.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 41.0 (84.0 DNC) 300.0 216.0  
31st CYP 19 Haris Papadopoulos   CYA 39.0 (84.0 BFD) 46.0 31.0 11.0 20.0 19.0 14.0 44.0 308.0 224.0  
32nd SWE 6 Bjorn Allansson   GKSS (50.0) 9.0 20.0 26.0 40.0 35.0 39.0 31.0 29.0 279.0 229.0  
33rd GBR 634 Andrew Mills   Queen Mary SC (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 35.0 24.0 17.0 9.0 25.0 19.0 33.0 330.0 246.0  
34th NED 787 Nanno Schuttrups   WSV Het Witte Huis 34.0 32.0 42.0 18.0 41.0 41.0 (55.0) 34.0 20.0 317.0 262.0  
35th CZE 3 Rudolf Lidarik   LS Brno 17.0 24.0 30.0 38.0 47.0 34.0 38.0 35.0 (49.0) 312.0 263.0  
36th ESP1 1 Diego Fructuoso   Club Islas Menores Murcia (51.0) 27.0 34.0 34.0 38.0 42.0 28.0 39.0 32.0 325.0 274.0  
37th CZE 52 Tomas Vika   YC Cheb 33.0 36.0 33.0 32.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 (44.0) 41.0 326.0 282.0 Juniores
38th CAN 1 Matt Johnston   RCYC 48.0 (84.0 BFD) 44.0 41.0 34.0 22.0 26.0 38.0 34.0 371.0 287.0  
39th GRE 8 Alexandros Dragoutsis   Sea Sports Club 47.0 37.0 (50.0) 25.0 35.0 48.0 31.0 36.0 46.0 355.0 305.0  
40th ITA 40 Marko Kolic   CV Torbole 13.0 (84.0 DNC) 37.0 60.0 23.0 29.0 60.0 84.0 BFD 19.0 409.0 325.0  
41st ITA 70 Francesco Lubrano   RCC Tevere Remo 41.0 34.0 49.0 33.0 (57.0) 32.0 35.0 56.0 45.0 382.0 325.0  
42nd UKR 5 Andriy Gusenko   DNIPRO 25.0 35.0 38.0 48.0 (51.0) 43.0 46.0 47.0 48.0 381.0 330.0 Juniores
43rd BUL 24 Mihail Kopanov   OMK Nessebar (72.0) 18.0 47.0 42.0 43.0 39.0 47.0 45.0 50.0 403.0 331.0  
44th NED 45 Dennis de Ruiter   WV Randmeer 12.0 45.0 40.0 57.0 45.0 (63.0) 43.0 55.0 36.0 396.0 333.0  
45th ITA 68 Piero Romeo   CV Grosseto 68.0 (84.0 BFD) 48.0 12.0 49.0 53.0 32.0 62.0 18.0 426.0 342.0  
46th RUS 14 Dmirtry Tereshkin   Krasnodar (70.0) 43.0 31.0 40.0 55.0 49.0 49.0 49.0 43.0 429.0 359.0  
47th HUN 8 Marton Beliczay   Alba Regia SC 38.0 40.0 (68.0) 43.0 46.0 50.0 64.0 42.0 55.0 446.0 378.0  
48th ITA 97 Carlo Recchi   CV Torbole 45.0 (84.0 BFD) 53.0 46.0 44.0 45.0 52.0 48.0 47.0 464.0 380.0 Juniores
49th HUN 6 Gaszton Pal   YEGY-BKV SC 16.0 31.0 43.0 (68.0) 54.0 56.0 58.0 63.0 60.0 449.0 381.0  
50th ITA 2 Marco Buglielli   CV Roma 43.0 42.0 51.0 56.0 (59.0) 51.0 42.0 46.0 51.0 441.0 382.0  
51st CAN 4 Abe Torchinsky   Royal Vancouver YC 74.0 (84.0 BFD) 45.0 45.0 60.0 36.0 27.0 57.0 42.0 470.0 386.0  
52nd GER 717 Sebastian Kaule   SC Schkossbucht Schwerin 56.0 (84.0 BFD) 27.0 54.0 62.0 46.0 48.0 54.0 40.0 471.0 387.0 Juniores
53rd POL 1 Michal Strusinski   Spojnia Warszawa 58.0 38.0 64.0 53.0 (67.0) 52.0 41.0 37.0 59.0 469.0 402.0  
54th BRA 10 Eduardo Couto   CBVM (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 39.0 44.0 39.0 47.0 30.0 84.0 BFD 39.0 490.0 406.0  
55th ITA 82 Roberto Bosetti   CV Torbole 18.0 49.0 56.0 (66.0) 64.0 58.0 50.0 61.0 58.0 480.0 414.0  
56th ITA 926 Simone Mancini   YCRM Pisa 49.0 48.0 55.0 51.0 (66.0) 54.0 62.0 51.0 52.0 488.0 422.0  
57th NED 41 Karel Van Hellemond   Hwh Kwvl 46.0 (84.0 BFD) 84.0 OCS 39.0 48.0 40.0 51.0 33.0 84.0 DNC 509.0 425.0  
58th RUS 5 Alexey Selivanov   Krasnodar (84.0 OCS) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 21.0 36.0 33.0 44.0 40.0 84.0 DNC 510.0 426.0 Juniores
59th DEN 231 Kenneth Boggild   Vallensbaek Sejlklub 40.0 (84.0 BFD) 52.0 55.0 50.0 60.0 56.0 67.0 53.0 517.0 433.0  
60th CZE 21 Jan CaJCIC   YC Pardubice 53.0 41.0 69.0 (74.0) 53.0 57.0 40.0 65.0 57.0 509.0 435.0 Juniores
61st CZE 81 Tomas Hrncal   YC Pardubice 28.0 60.0 (77.0) 63.0 56.0 62.0 57.0 59.0 64.0 526.0 449.0 Juniores
62nd POR 5 Frederico Melo   Naval De cascais 67.0 (84.0 BFD) 32.0 50.0 42.0 55.0 84.0 DNF 84.0 DNC 38.0 536.0 452.0 Juniores
63rd NED 844 Gert Van der Heijden   DSWZ Broach 44.0 59.0 65.0 49.0 61.0 75.0 36.0 66.0 (84.0 DNC) 539.0 455.0  
64th ITA 71 Lorenzo Podestà   CV La Spezia 55.0 (84.0 BFD) 67.0 64.0 52.0 59.0 54.0 50.0 56.0 541.0 457.0 Juniores
65th RUS 91 Viacheslav Sivienkov   Moscow Sailing School 29.0 57.0 73.0 69.0 (75.0) 67.0 65.0 43.0 66.0 544.0 469.0 Juniores
66th POL 77 Maciej Pezala   MKR Tramp Mielno 42.0 54.0 66.0 52.0 65.0 66.0 66.0 60.0 (68.0) 539.0 471.0 Juniores
67th HUN 270 Geza Huszar   Siraly Vsc 36.0 47.0 60.0 72.0 72.0 71.0 45.0 68.0 (84.0 DNC) 555.0 471.0  
68th RUS 17 Vasily Kravchenko   Moscow Finn Association 60.0 46.0 (74.0) 71.0 63.0 61.0 59.0 58.0 54.0 546.0 472.0  
69th HUN 128 Peter Haidekker   AYC 59.0 53.0 (72.0) 62.0 58.0 64.0 71.0 53.0 65.0 557.0 485.0  
70th ITA 13 Paolo Cisbani   CVP (73.0) 50.0 59.0 59.0 73.0 73.0 73.0 52.0 62.0 574.0 501.0  
71st USA 24 Conrad Brown   California Yacht Club 19.0 39.0 54.0 70.0 70.0 (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 588.0 504.0  
72nd GRE 71 Davourlis Panagiutis   NCPF 66.0 44.0 62.0 58.0 68.0 69.0 67.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 602.0 518.0  
73rd POL 9 Tomek Kosmicki   WKZ Wolsztyn 64.0 56.0 61.0 67.0 (77.0) 77.0 69.0 71.0 63.0 605.0 528.0  
74th ITA 27 Andrea Bianchi   CN Scarlino 57.0 (84.0 BFD) 58.0 65.0 69.0 68.0 70.0 64.0 84.0 DNC 619.0 535.0  
75th SRB 1 Srdjan Volarevic   YC Zemun 69.0 62.0 57.0 73.0 (78.0) 72.0 72.0 70.0 61.0 614.0 536.0  
76th SRB 7 Branislav Erac   Gemax 61.0 61.0 70.0 61.0 (80.0) 78.0 68.0 74.0 70.0 623.0 543.0  
77th GRE 3 Constantinos Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 65.0 55.0 71.0 78.0 71.0 79.0 63.0 69.0 (84.0 DNC) 635.0 551.0  
78th ITA 5 Francesco Cinque   LNI Anzio (84.0 OCS) 51.0 63.0 75.0 79.0 74.0 53.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 647.0 563.0  
79th GRE 2 Eirinaios Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 75.0 58.0 76.0 77.0 74.0 65.0 74.0 72.0 (84.0 DNC) 655.0 571.0  
80th SRB 71 Darko Burcul   YC Gemax (76.0) 52.0 75.0 76.0 76.0 76.0 75.0 73.0 69.0 648.0 572.0  
81st ITA 722 Michele Tognozzi   CV Castiglione Pescaia (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 70.0 61.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 719.0 635.0  
82nd ITA 103 Mauro Merlini   LNI Follonica 71.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 67.0 726.0 642.0  
83rd GRE 7 Aimilios Papathanasiou   Olimpiakos (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 756.0 672.0  

2009 Europeans - Varna, Bulgaria

Finn European Championship, Varna, Bulgaria

21-29 August 2009

 

 
RankBowSailNoDivNatCrewR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10TotalNett
1st 11 CRO 524   CRO Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC 1.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 41.0 28.0
2nd 27 FIN 218   FIN Tapio NIRKKO 9.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (19.0) 14.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 14.0 76.0 57.0
3rd 31 GBR 111   GBR Edward WRIGHT 2.0 4.0 (76.0 OCS) 11.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 134.0 58.0
4th 12 CRO 25   CRO Marin MISURA 4.0 (20.0) 19.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 80.0 60.0
5th 32 GBR 41   GBR Giles SCOTT 5.0 1.0 14.0 12.0 2.0 17.0 2.0 5.0 15.0 (36.0) 109.0 73.0
6th 54 NED 842   NED Pieter-Jan POSTMA 3.0 8.0 16.0 (34.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0 2.0 14.0 13.0 107.0 73.0
7th 24 EST 2   EST Deniss KARPAK 6.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 (26.0) 16.0 10.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 103.0 77.0
8th 30 GBR 634   GBR Andrew MILLS 10.0 5.0 1.0 17.0 5.0 11.0 4.0 17.0 (48.0) 11.0 129.0 81.0
9th 55 NOR 1   NOR Peer MOBERG 11.0 24.0 3.0 (76.0 DNF) 6.0 15.0 17.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 171.0 95.0
10th 59 POL 7   POL Rafal SZUKIEL 13.0 21.0 10.0 18.0 7.0 (76.0 BFD) 18.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 178.0 102.0
11th 34 GBR 88   GBR Mark ANDREWS 19.0 9.0 (76.0 OCS) 16.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 11.0 35.0 1.0 188.0 112.0
12th 2 AUT 3   AUT Florian RAUPASCHL 12.0 16.0 (34.0) 9.0 15.0 9.0 8.0 21.0 2.0 21.0 147.0 113.0
13th 58 POL 17   POL Piotr KULA 7.0 14.0 5.0 (45.0) 12.0 8.0 6.0 16.0 36.0 10.0 159.0 114.0
14th 73 SWE 6   SWE Bjorn ALLANSSON 8.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 (27.0) 19.0 12.0 7.0 26.0 16.0 151.0 124.0
15th 80 UKR 1   UKR Oleksiy BORYSOV 18.0 19.0 11.0 6.0 (38.0) 10.0 31.0 19.0 7.0 5.0 164.0 126.0
16th 64 RUS 9   RUS Eduard SKORNYAKOV 14.0 15.0 18.0 23.0 11.0 (33.0) 16.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 162.0 129.0
17th 9 FRA 115   FRA Thomas LE BRETON 20.0 11.0 7.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 (48.0) 32.0 25.0 200.0 152.0
18th 48 ITA 101   ITA Riccardo CORDOVANI 21.0 17.0 15.0 20.0 18.0 22.0 (28.0) 12.0 19.0 18.0 190.0 162.0
19th 14 CYP 19   CYP Haris PAPADOPOULOS 17.0 23.0 9.0 2.0 14.0 28.0 15.0 37.0 (41.0) 32.0 218.0 177.0
20th 22 CZE 1   CZE Michael MAIER 16.0 13.0 21.0 28.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 23.0 18.0 (35.0) 217.0 182.0
21st 39 GRE 77 (J) GRE Ioannis MITAKIS 37.0 31.0 (40.0) 7.0 17.0 40.0 30.0 14.0 5.0 19.0 240.0 200.0
22nd 50 ITA 117   ITA Giorgio POGGI 22.0 12.0 23.0 32.0 20.0 18.0 24.0 18.0 (45.0) 39.0 253.0 208.0
23rd 28 FRA 112   FRA Jonathan LOBERT (76.0 OCS) 6.0 28.0 40.0 24.0 5.0 13.0 27.0 31.0 37.0 287.0 211.0
24th 61 POR 5   POR Ferderico PINHEIRO DE MELO 15.0 33.0 6.0 47.0 8.0 7.0 22.0 28.0 (63.0) 47.0 276.0 213.0
25th 21 CZE 52 (J) CZE Tomas VIKA 28.0 25.0 31.0 27.0 29.0 12.0 (76.0 DNF) 20.0 23.0 42.0 313.0 237.0
26th 56 POL 45 (J) POL Jakub PASIK 41.0 (76.0 DNC) 27.0 1.0 22.0 41.0 26.0 35.0 50.0 7.0 326.0 250.0
27th 62 RUS 1   RUS Alex SELIVANOV 31.0 35.0 (43.0) 10.0 41.0 35.0 33.0 29.0 22.0 17.0 296.0 253.0
28th 51 HUN 6   HUN Gaszton PAL 27.0 38.0 12.0 38.0 30.0 29.0 23.0 (66.0) 39.0 22.0 324.0 258.0
29th 26 EST 11 (J) EST Lauri VAINSALU 23.0 34.0 37.0 44.0 (54.0) 23.0 35.0 22.0 17.0 24.0 313.0 259.0
30th 77 UKR 5 (J) UKR Andriy GUSENKO 36.0 37.0 38.0 (43.0) 32.0 20.0 37.0 38.0 13.0 12.0 306.0 263.0
31st 10 CRO 11 (J) CRO Josip OLUJIC 25.0 39.0 26.0 31.0 10.0 39.0 25.0 42.0 (49.0) 33.0 319.0 270.0
32nd 49 ITA 123 (J) ITA Filippo BALDASSARI 24.0 22.0 33.0 51.0 25.0 24.0 29.0 15.0 53.0 (65.0) 341.0 276.0
33rd 17 CZE 9   CZE Michal HRUBY 38.0 26.0 22.0 (76.0 DNF) 76.0 BFD 32.0 27.0 50.0 21.0 15.0 383.0 307.0
34th 35 GER 771   GER Jan KURFELD (76.0 DNF) 18.0 76.0 DNE 48.0 42.0 25.0 20.0 31.0 29.0 28.0 393.0 317.0
35th 36 GER 500   GER Philipe FISCHER 48.0 (53.0) 32.0 36.0 43.0 43.0 40.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 375.0 322.0
36th 41 GRE 8   GRE Alexandros DRAGOUTSIS (76.0 DNC) 29.0 29.0 30.0 23.0 31.0 55.0 40.0 37.0 55.0 405.0 329.0
37th 66 RUS 57 (J) RUS Egor TERPIGOREV 39.0 41.0 45.0 15.0 35.0 56.0 43.0 26.0 (76.0 DNF) 40.0 416.0 340.0
38th 65 RUS 707 (J) RUS Egor LARIONOV 33.0 32.0 42.0 24.0 49.0 34.0 36.0 (65.0) 43.0 48.0 406.0 341.0
39th 33 GBR 642   GBR John TREMLETT 26.0 30.0 (76.0 OCS) 41.0 28.0 30.0 39.0 55.0 54.0 38.0 417.0 341.0
40th 7 BUL 24   BUL Mihail KOPANOV 29.0 (54.0) 52.0 22.0 40.0 46.0 44.0 33.0 51.0 27.0 398.0 344.0
41st 1 AUS 54   AUS Nathan QUIRIK (65.0) 51.0 24.0 29.0 31.0 49.0 59.0 32.0 55.0 30.0 425.0 360.0
42nd 20 CZE 81 (J) CZE Tomas HRNCAL 47.0 48.0 30.0 (55.0) 46.0 50.0 34.0 36.0 24.0 45.0 415.0 360.0
43rd 25 EST 3   EST Heiko EESALU 32.0 40.0 36.0 21.0 57.0 37.0 50.0 (58.0) 34.0 54.0 419.0 361.0
44th 52 HUN 8   HUN Marton BELICZAY 35.0 42.0 56.0 (76.0 OCS) 37.0 36.0 41.0 49.0 47.0 23.0 442.0 366.0
45th 38 GER 772   GER Ulli KURFELD 42.0 28.0 39.0 50.0 39.0 42.0 46.0 30.0 (62.0) 51.0 429.0 367.0
46th 79 UKR 21 (J) UKR Anton SADCHYKOV 43.0 46.0 47.0 37.0 36.0 38.0 47.0 39.0 40.0 (59.0) 432.0 373.0
47th 75 TUR 211 (J) TUR Alican KAYNAR 34.0 36.0 44.0 46.0 33.0 (76.0 BFD) 49.0 51.0 44.0 50.0 463.0 387.0
48th 37 GER 717   GER Sebastian KAULE 40.0 27.0 20.0 53.0 34.0 (76.0 BFD) 45.0 47.0 66.0 64.0 472.0 396.0
49th 46 IRL 1   IRL Roger Anthony CRAIG 60.0 56.0 (76.0 OCS) 19.0 61.0 55.0 62.0 41.0 11.0 34.0 475.0 399.0
50th 19 CZE 3   CZE Rudolf LIDARIK 30.0 44.0 51.0 35.0 (76.0 DNF) 27.0 38.0 34.0 76.0 DNE 70.0 481.0 405.0
51st 57 POL 12 (J) POL Milosz WOJEWSKI 53.0 45.0 17.0 49.0 51.0 26.0 19.0 (76.0 DNF) 76.0 DNE 76.0 DNE 488.0 412.0
52nd 71 RUS 91 (J) RUS Viacheslav SIVENKOV 52.0 50.0 41.0 39.0 52.0 52.0 (58.0) 46.0 42.0 41.0 473.0 415.0
53rd 23 CZE 11 (J) CZE Patrik DEUTSCHER 50.0 59.0 62.0 33.0 53.0 57.0 (66.0) 44.0 16.0 44.0 484.0 418.0
54th 70 RUS 17   RUS Vasiliy KRAVCHENKO 46.0 57.0 55.0 (64.0) 55.0 48.0 32.0 45.0 33.0 49.0 484.0 420.0
55th 45 GRE 71   GRE Panagiotis DAVOURLIS 51.0 47.0 50.0 25.0 59.0 53.0 (61.0) 61.0 57.0 26.0 490.0 429.0
56th 16 CZE 21 (J) CZE Jan CAJCIK 49.0 55.0 (76.0 DNC) 62.0 45.0 44.0 42.0 25.0 52.0 76.0 DNF 526.0 450.0
57th 6 BUL 82   BUL Georgi YORDANOV (76.0 DNC) 58.0 54.0 70.0 68.0 45.0 48.0 52.0 30.0 31.0 532.0 456.0
58th 4 BUL 8   BUL Anastas PETROV 56.0 (60.0) 49.0 52.0 47.0 54.0 53.0 43.0 58.0 46.0 518.0 458.0
59th 5 BUL 855 (J) BUL Dimitar VANGELOV 54.0 66.0 46.0 26.0 48.0 64.0 65.0 (76.0 DNC) 46.0 57.0 548.0 472.0
60th 74 TUR 35   TUR Efe KUYUMCU (76.0 OCS) 52.0 63.0 66.0 56.0 47.0 52.0 60.0 25.0 58.0 555.0 479.0
61st 42 GRE 6 (J) GRE Alexandros RARIS 44.0 49.0 60.0 61.0 60.0 51.0 56.0 (62.0) 38.0 61.0 542.0 480.0
62nd 13 CRO 52 (J) CRO Nikola BARIC 55.0 61.0 61.0 54.0 44.0 61.0 54.0 57.0 56.0 (69.0) 572.0 503.0
63rd 53 ITA 134   ITA Vittorio D'ALBERTAS 58.0 65.0 35.0 60.0 50.0 58.0 70.0 59.0 (76.0 DNF) 56.0 587.0 511.0
64th 8 BUL 1   BUL Stoil STOILOV 61.0 68.0 57.0 59.0 58.0 63.0 (73.0) 68.0 28.0 52.0 587.0 514.0
65th 3 BUL 77   BUL Alexandar ALEXANDROV 59.0 63.0 48.0 (68.0) 63.0 62.0 51.0 56.0 59.0 53.0 582.0 514.0
66th 60 POL 9   POL Tomasz KOSMICKI 45.0 43.0 25.0 (76.0 DNC) 76.0 DNC 76.0 DNC 60.0 54.0 76.0 DNC 76.0 DNC 607.0 531.0
67th 15 CZE 221   CZE Daniel VINKL 70.0 (76.0 DNC) 64.0 56.0 65.0 67.0 69.0 64.0 20.0 62.0 613.0 537.0
68th 44 GRE 21 (J) GRE Antonis TSOTRAS 57.0 62.0 58.0 42.0 62.0 (76.0 BFD) 64.0 69.0 65.0 67.0 622.0 546.0
69th 18 CZE 55 (J) CZE Milan HRNCAL 63.0 (69.0) 59.0 69.0 64.0 68.0 57.0 53.0 61.0 63.0 626.0 557.0
70th 81 USA 666   USA Bogomil PEHLIVANOV 69.0 71.0 53.0 58.0 67.0 66.0 (74.0) 63.0 68.0 66.0 655.0 581.0
71st 69 RUS 72   RUS Roman KOTLYAROV 62.0 64.0 68.0 67.0 66.0 60.0 63.0 (70.0) 64.0 68.0 652.0 582.0
72nd 47 ITA 36   ITA Mario BORROI 64.0 70.0 67.0 65.0 70.0 69.0 (71.0) 71.0 69.0 43.0 659.0 588.0
73rd 43 GRE 14 (J) GRE Anastsios KATSIMIDIS 68.0 (73.0) 66.0 57.0 69.0 70.0 72.0 67.0 60.0 60.0 662.0 589.0
74th 63 RUS 7   RUS Alexander NOVIKOV 67.0 (72.0) 65.0 63.0 71.0 65.0 68.0 76.0 DNE 67.0 72.0 686.0 614.0
75th 67 RUS 71   RUS Leonid KLYAYMAN 66.0 67.0 69.0 (76.0 DSQ) 72.0 59.0 67.0 72.0 76.0 DNE 71.0 695.0 619.0

2006 Europeans - Palamos, Spain

European Championship 2006 - Palamos, Spain

 

 

1

GBR

111

Edward

Wright

2

6

1

3

42

1

4

4

25

2

FRA

73

Guillaume

Florent

1

11

10

5

4

4

1

3

31

3

CRO

25

Marin

Misura

8

8

3

6

3

2

25

6

42

4

SLO

5

Gasper

Vincec

5

3

6

12

6

25

16

2

52

5

DEN

2

Jonas

Høgh-Christensen

4

2

8

4

14

13

7

9

56

6

ESP

100

Rafael

Trujillo

23

1

12

2

8

7

43

5

63

 

7

SWE

736

Johan

Tillander

16

4

23

14

13

5

10

1

64

8

CRO

524

Ivan

Kljakvic-Gaspic

14

7

18

15

7

6

5

8

70

9

AUS

221

Anthony

Nossiter

3

19

5

1

22

51

12

7

76

10

FRA

972

Ismael

Bruno

6

16

20

9

1

17

33

10

89

11

CAN

41

Chris

Cook

13

18

17

30

16

3

2

2

71

12

NOR

1

Peer

Moberg

20

14

2

22

33

10

19

11

98

13

DEN

7

Soren

Holm

22

9

11

DNF

34

12

3

9

100

14

FIN

216

Tapio

Nirkko

12

23

13

7

45

22

21

5

103

15

POL

12

Waclaw

Szukiel

18

21

15

16

18

30

11

7

106

16

AUT

271

Florian

Raudaschl

9

10

31

26

2

28

17

15

107

17

POL

7

Rafal

Szukiel

15

29

4

28

10

20

29

3

109

18

SWE

11

Daniel

Birgmark

11

15

26

18

BFD

21

15

4

110

19

NED

842

Pieter-Jan

Postma

17

5

30

27

24

29

41

1

133

20

GBR

550

Matt

Howard

28

24

33

10

5

52

6

27

133

21

GBR

88

Mark

Andrews (J)

25

22

7

25

47

33

9

14

135

 

22

CZE

1

Michael

Maier

19

20

19

11

20

37

40

12

138

23

ESP

1

Diego

Fructuoso

10

36

29

21

21

DSQ

14

13

144

24

ESP

836

Alberto

Vadell Sabater

7

26

27

17

49

34

28

6

145

 

25

ESP

310

Pablo

Arrarte

33

13

22

13

11

26

32

31

148

26

CZE

9

Michal

Hruby

27

33

21

35

27

11

13

18

150

27

IRL

10

Aaron

O’Grady

26

27

14

31

19

19

31

16

152

28

USA

4

Zach

Railey

21

17

28

23

28

23

36

17

157

29

NED

80

S.E.

Willems

37

25

9

8

23

9

47

OCS

158

30

GBR

625

Ed

Greig

24

12

24

24

39

45

27

24

174

31

ITA

117

Giorgio

Poggi

34

34

35

46

41

14

18

28

204

32

NED

64

Wietze

Zetzema

29

30

43

36

17

16

39

40

207

33

IRL

5

Timothy

Goodbody

40

39

16

49

32

18

51

20

214

34

ITA

101

Riccardo

Cordovani

46

37

50

32

25

DNF

23

10

223

35

POL

17

Piotr

Kula(J)

32

28

39

53

46

39

20

26

230

 

36

NED

41

Karel

van Hellemond

45

35

32

37

57

35

8

39

231

 

37

GBR

634

Andrew

Mills J)

35

32

38

42

52

42

22

29

240

 

38

AUS

228

Josh

Beaver

31

31

25

29

DNC

31

56

41

244

39

GER

174

Matthias

Bohn

49

47

42

20

29

41

44

32

255

40

GBR

628

Nick

Craig

38

49

45

33

38

54

35

21

259

41

CAN

115

Derek

Mess

44

50

52

50

12

38

24

42

260

42

POL

1

Krzysztof

Dabkowski (J)

39

44

57

34

26

60

38

22

260

 

43

ESP

161

Miguel

Fernandez Vasco

43

59

47

47

9

24

59

35

264

 

44

ITA

660

Davide

Bortoletto

55

51

51

48

30

36

42

8

266

45

GRE

8

Alexandros

Dragoutsis

36

41

36

39

40

40

50

34

266

46

HUN

6

Gaszton

Pál

54

43

58

DNF

15

15

46

36

267

47

EST

7

Harles

Liiv

30

54

48

19

BFD

48

49

19

267

48

AUS

241

Brendan

Casey

53

53

37

40

35

27

34

DNC

279

49

POL

45

Piotr

Mazur (J)

50

52

59

44

43

8

45

44

286

 

50

ITA

68

Piero

Romeo

41

42

34

43

44

46

37

46

287

51

CZE

52

Tomas

Vika (J)

48

40

46

52

53

32

53

25

296

 

52

GBR

589

Peter

Davidson

60

55

41

45

37

49

26

49

302

53

GBR

99

Henry

Bagnall (J)

52

56

40

38

BFD

44

54

23

307

 

54

ITA

70

Francesco

Lubrano

47

45

55

DNC

48

55

30

30

310

55

SWE

6

Björn

Allansson (J)

42

38

56

41

50

47

52

48

318

 

56

HUN

8

Márton

Beliczay (J)

58

58

49

51

31

43

64

43

333

 

57

NED

804

Cees

Scheurwater

56

46

53

56

36

64

58

33

338

58

ESP

696

Alvaro

Elorza Herrá (J)

57

57

54

54

54

61

62

45

382

   

59

CZE

3

Rudolf

Lidarik

DNC

DNC

44

55

BFD

53

57

38

387

60

IRL

2

Guy

O’Leary

63

60

DNF

DNC

51

56

48

47

395

61

POR

83

Nuno

Espírito Santo

51

61

60

DNC

58

50

55

DNC

395

 

62

GBR

8

Tim

Carver

62

48

DNC

DNC

61

58

60

37

396

63

POR

55

Jorge

Pinheiro de Melo

59

62

61

DNC

59

57

63

DNC

421

   

64

ITA

941

Paolo

Cisbani

65

64

DNC

DNC

60

62

61

50

432

65

ESP

196

Pablo

López Baldán

64

63

DNC

DNC

55

59

65

DNC

436

 

66

POR

310

Rodrigo

Quina

61

65

DNC

DNC

62

66

66

51

441

67

ESP

190

Mauricio

Luque Diaz

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNC

56

63

DNF

DNC

459

68

ESP

316

Francisco

Javier Garcia Miura

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

65

DNC

DNC

475

 

69

GRE

7

Emilios

Papathanasiou

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

480

2005 Europeans - Kalmar, Sweden

Finn Europeans 2005 - Final results

 

1
GBR-3
Ben Ainslie
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
8
2
NZL-1
Dan Slater
2
35
2
13
2
13
1
33
3
SLO-5
Gasper Vincec
11
4
4
5
39
1
10
35
4
CRO-25
Marin Misura
7
3
6
14
5
8
7
36
5
GRE-7
Papathanasiou Emilios
22
2
9
2
9
2
13
37
6
ESP-100
Rafael Trujillo
5
6
5
16
6
5
29
43
7
DEN-2
Jonas Hogh-Christensen
9
7
3
6
42
3
19
47
8
UKR-1
Olexiy Borysov
18
42
7
12
8
10
5
60
9
SWE-11
Daniel Birgmark
6
5
13
17
16
19
12
69
10
POL-12
Waclaw Szukiel
12
15
8
3
19
28
16
73
11
GBR-111
Edward Wright
13
14
20
4
23
6
30
80
12
CRO-524
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
8
25
12
15
10
21
14
80
13
DEN-7
Soren Holm
48
10
19
9
14
9
21
82
14
NOR-1
Peer Moberg
4
17
14
8
11
37
35
89
15
CZE-1
Michael Maier
31
21
18
32
3
11
6
90
16
USA-4
Zach Railey
27
30
32
7
13
16
2
95
17
RUS-1
Vladimir Krutskikh
3
33
10
26
7
18
42
97
18
GBR-541
Chris Brittle
29
8
BFD
31
12
7
15
102
19
FRA-972
Bruno Ismael
19
11
28
22
25
14
25
116
20
CZE-9
Michal Hruby
21
13
17
25
24
31
18
118
21
SWE-736
Johan Tillander
30
26
21
18
22
12
22
121
22
DEN-9
Thomas Laursen
OCS
36
16
35
4
24
23
138
23
GBR-550
Matt Howard
38
12
15
19
36
22
54
142
24
AUS-228
Josh Beaver
15
22
26
10
46
BFD
31
150
25
ESP-310
Pablo Arrarte Elorza
50
34
11
28
21
23
41
158
26
NED-64
Wietze Zetzema
42
38
25
30
40
17
9
159
27
NED-6
Stefan de Vries
17
27
34
11
38
33
51
160
28
POL-7
Rafal Szukiel
43
23
38
24
20
34
26
165
29
AUS-221
Anthony Nossiter
26
19
31
36
55
15
45
172
30
POL-17
Norbert Wilandt
32
28
23
23
30
39
48
175
31
FIN-216
Tapio Nirkko
14
24
DNS
33
32
25
49
177
32
CRO-16
Emil Tomasevic
20
20
BFD
55
33
29
20
177
33
GBR-625
Edward Greig
52
9
BFD
46
15
38
27
187
34
IRL-10
Aaron O'Grady
33
16
55
21
26
43
59
194
35
AUT-271
Raudaschl Florian
55
41
22
20
37
32
43
195
36
ESP-836
Albert Vadell
DNF
18
54
42
27
27
28
196
37
GER-711
Andre Budzien
16
40
50
39
28
30
46
199
38
NED-80
Sander E. Willems
41
44
35
27
35
20
47
202
39
CZE-3
Rudolf Lidaik
36
47
33
29
17
48
62
210
40
GRE-8
Dragutsis Alexandros
34
49
30
50
34
42
24
213
41
GBR-88
Mark Andrews
35
29
43
40
31
41
37
213
42
ITA-25
Armando Battaglia
10
51
46
54
18
DNS
52
231
43
IRL-5
Timothy Goodbody
24
48
49
38
59
36
36
231
44
NED-41
Karel van Hellemond
23
32
39
57
56
44
40
234
45
GER-174
Matthias Bohn
44
39
27
51
66
45
33
239
46
HUN-6
Gaszton Pal
45
52
42
45
49
55
11
244
47
ITA-101
Riccardo Cordovani
25
37
DNS
43
63
26
50
244
48
POL-71
Krzysztof Dabkowski
47
45
48
41
47
40
39
259
49
SWE-739
Olof Lundqvist
56
68
45
37
65
58
4
265
50
DEN-231
Kenneth Bogild
58
43
24
53
69
51
38
267
51
FRA-9
Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
61
55
BFD
34
58
53
8
269
52
POL-45
Piotr Mazur
46
60
37
48
51
BFD
34
276
53
HUN-11
Peter Lovas
28
46
59
49
45
50
70
277
54
SWE-31
Bjorn Smit
39
50
36
63
43
49
61
278
55
SWE-41
Anders Nilsson
53
31
56
47
57
35
63
279
56
GRE-71
Davourlis Panagiotis
49
66
29
56
41
47
60
282
57
GER-150
Gunter O. Hoffmann
40
64
DNS
58
60
46
17
285
58
GER-108
Sebastian Munck
51
53
41
61
29
56
69
291
59
POL-41
Bartek Szydlowski
37
56
44
44
52
DNF
67
300
60
SWE-734
Stefan Fagerlund
62
59
52
52
53
57
32
305
61
ITA-27
Andrea Bianchi
59
54
53
DNF
62
54
58
340
62
GBR-631
Richard Hart
63
67
51
64
44
52
68
341
63
ITA-903
Francesco Faggiani
65
61
DNS
65
48
DNS
44
357
64
ITA-892
Cisbani Paolo
60
62
60
68
64
59
53
358
65
NED-11
Henk de Jager
66
63
40
60
67
BFD
64
360
66
DEN-218
Jesper Petersen
64
57
47
59
61
DNS
DNS
362
67
GER-19
Andreas Bollongino
70
58
58
62
54
61
DNF
363
68
HUN-8
Marton Beliczay
68
65
57
66
68
60
56
372
69
GER-262
UweBarthel
67
71
62
67
50
62
65
373
70
SUI-496
Gautschi Thomas
57
69
61
71
73
63
55
376
71
GER-37
Frank Westendorf
54
72
63
72
71
65
71
396
72
GER-92
Detlev Guminski
69
70
DNS
70
72
64
57
402
73
GER-12
David Guminski
71
73
DNS
69
70
66
66
415
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

ec2018

balis2017

fgc2018

fsc2018

MEDIA PARTNERS

TOP STORY

Eight Finn sailors to participate in World Sailing Emerging Nations Program in Aarhus 2018

The Finn class is delighted to have eight nations – two from Africa, two from Asia, three from the Americas, and one from Europe – participating in the Emerging Nations Program (ENP) in connection with the Hempel Sailing World Championships Aarhus 2018, the first qualifying event for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

Finnfare April 2018 cover150

April 2018

Ed Wright wins Europeans, WCS Miami, Palma, Cost analysis of Finn campaign, Measuring a Finn, Cadiz medal race footage, Viktor Potapov Tribute, Weight distribution of Finn sailors, Ding Schoonmaker Profile, Calendar 2018

Read it online here or downoad PDF here

THE FINN CHANNEL

GoFundMe the FINNTEAM

Bookharbour

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc