• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

NOTICE BOARD

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018
 
September 2017
 
2017 IFA Annual General Meeting - Agenda and Papers
 
August 2017 eNews
 
May 2017
 
For all news, reports, results and photos from the Finn European Championships in Marseille please go to the event website at 2017.finneuropeans.org
 
February 2017
 
Notice of Race Published and Online Entry Open for 2017 Open and U23 European Championship in Marseille. Event website here.
 
Major Championships for 2017:

Europeans - Marseille, France
Registration and Measurement • 5-7 May
Practice Race • 7 May
Racing • 8-13 May (Final Race 13 May)
2017.finneuropeans.org (coming soon) • www.ycpr.net

Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) - Balatonfured, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 20-22 August
Practice Races/Rule 42 Clinic • 21 August
Racing 22-27 August (2,3,2,3,2,1)
2017.finnsilvercup.org (coming soon) • www.mvmse.hu

Finn Gold Cup - Balatonfoldvar, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 1-3 September
Practice Race • 3 September
Racing • 4-10 September (Medal Race 10 September)
2017.finngoldcup.org (coming soon) • http://spartacus.hu

 

January 2017

 
Sailing World Cup Notices are posted here. For those wishing to receive invites to SWC Hyeres, please check Notice No 3.
 
 
New Documents:
Sailing World Championships Test Event Qualification System
7 –13 August 2017: Aarhus, DENMARK • Download

Aarhus 2018 Sailing World Championships Qualification System
30 July–12 August 2018 : Aarhus, DENMARK Download



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2017 Finn Silver Cup - Aarhus, Denmark

1

 GER 259

Phillip Kasüske

4

1

3

6

11

5

4

3

4

6

(dsq)

1

5

53

2

 CZE 5

Ondrej Teply

3

8

10

4

5

2

3

6

2

2

(dsq)

2

9

56

3

 ARG 4

Facundo Olezza

10

6

7

3

8

1

2

4

6

1

(ret)

13

6

67

4

 CRO 52

Nenad Bugarin

2

9

(ufd)

1

1

3

1

1

1

7

dsq

3

7

72

5

 RUS 6

Arkadiy Kistanov

14

3

(ret)

9

4

4

5

2

3

3

dsq

5

3

91

6

 GBR 96

Hector Simpson

8

(ufd)

11

7

12

12

6

11

11

4

1

8

2

93

7

 GER 25

Max Kohlhoff

7

5

1

2

2

7

14

7

5

(dsq)

dsq

22

1

109

8

 GBR 71

Henry Wetherell

12

17

6

15

3

6

17

9

7

11

(dsq)

6

12

121

9

 POL 16

Mikolaj Lahn

13

11

20

11

7

9

9

8

13

(21)

5

10

17

133

10

 DEN 24

André Højen Christiansen

9

7

18

5

10

8

13

10

22

5

(dsq)

20

11

138

11

 FIN 8

Oskari Muhonen

11

16

21

(26)

13

11

11

16

9

17

4

4

10

143

12

 NOR 9

Lars Johan Brodtkorb

1

2

14

19

22

(29)

12

17

10

10

14

rdg

rdg

148.2

13

 GER 595

Simon Gorgels

(20)

15

15

8

19

14

8

12

12

15

8

17

8

151

14

 IRL 4

Oisin Mcclelland

21

(25)

16

16

6

13

10

15

14

14

10

9

18

162

15

 RUS 73

Evgenii Deev

22

26

22

24

9

10

15

5

8

12

(dsq)

11

4

168

16

 SWE 5

Emil Bengtson

19

4

9

20

17

(27)

16

19

23

8

2

16

25

178

17

 DEN 5

Jacob Stachelhaus

(30)

24

17

13

15

18

7

14

15

19

3

19

19

183

18

 AUS 32

Jock Calvert

5

13

8

10

25

25

(33)

18

24

23

9

12

15

187

19

 GBR 98

Cameron Tweedle

18

19

2

14

20

20

(23)

22

20

13

17

15

16

196

20

 POL 116

Sebastian Kalafarski

16

12

4

22

14

23

26

(27)

18

16

7

21

24

203

21

 SWE 11

Johannes Pettersson

6

23

24

12

16

21

18

23

29

22

6

(33)

13

213

22

 RUS 2

Evgenii Bugaevskii

25

18

5

18

23

15

22

20

16

9

(dsq)

24

20

215

23

 ITA 83

Matteo Savio

28

14

25

21

21

16

19

13

17

24

(dsq)

7

14

219

24

 GBR 707

Callum Dixon

(29)

20

19

17

18

17

21

24

21

25

19

18

22

241

25

 GBR 703

Markus Bettum

15

33

29

(dnf)

26

26

30

21

dsq

18

12

14

21

281

26

 GER 142

Fabian Kasüske

27

10

12

28

27

30

20

(32)

30

32

13

25

28

282

27

 GBR 619

Matthew Stephens

17

(ufd)

28

23

30

24

25

25

28

20

22

23

26

291

28

 POL 11

Kacper Jarocki

(31)

29

23

25

31

28

27

28

19

29

11

30

29

309

29

 SLO 99

Jan Orel

34

21

(ret)

27

28

22

24

29

27

28

21

29

23

313

30

 POL 52

Krzysztof Stromski

23

32

13

29

29

(33)

29

30

32

27

16

28

30

318

31

 AUS 10

Marcus Whitley

32

31

30

(dnf)

24

19

31

26

26

26

15

26

32

318

32

 POL 100

Robert Jarocki

26

27

27

30

(32)

31

32

31

25

31

20

31

27

338

33

 ITA 53

Leopold Starke

(33)

30

31

31

33

32

28

33

31

30

18

27

31

355

34

 GBR 644

Joe Stocker

35

28

32

(dnf)

dnc

dnc

34

34

33

33

23

32

33

389

35

 DEN 31

Tobias Hemdorff

24

22

26

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

396

2015 Silver Cup - Valencia, Spain

Silver Cup 2015

Valencia, Spain

Read more ...

2014 Finn Silver Cup - Hoorn, Netherlands

2014 Finn Silver Cup - Hoorn, Netherlands

Read more ...

2013 Finn Silver Cup - Malcesine, Italy

FRAGLIA VELA MALCESINE
2013 FINN SILVER CUP - Jorg Bruder Trophy
05th - 12th July 2013

Punteggi presi in considerazione 1  scarto

NoNumeroNomePunti1234567891011
1 BRA 109 Zarif Jorge 17,0 1 (4) 3 1 1 3 1 1 3 2 1
2 AUS 41 Lilley Jake 36,0 3 2 2 2 (dsq) 6 7 7 1 1 5
3 CAN 110 Robitaille Martin 41,0 7 7 1 4 3 1 3 5 6 4 (11)
4 GBR 29 McCoy Peter 46,0 5 5 (10) 3 2 2 8 9 2 3 7
5 RUS 6 Kistanov Arkadiy 57,0 4 3 5 10 4 4 9 3 9 6 (16)
6 NOR 1 Pedersen Anders 62,0 2 1 4 5 8 5 (18) 13 4 5 15
7 POL 7 Marciniak Jakub 70,0 (18) 6 7 12 11 7 2 4 11 8 2
8 ITA 213 De Luca Umberto 79,0 6 9 8 6 7 (ocs) 5 10 8 10 10
9 GER 64 Luttukus Lennart 89,0 14 16 6 7 5 10 13 (18) 5 7 6
10 ITA 214 Bevilacqua Riccardo 107,0 12 10 9 11 9 12 6 (20) 7 13 18
11 GER 595 Gorgels Simon 114,0 8 8 14 9 6 13 11 24 10 11 (ocs)
12 POL 16 Lahn Mikolaj 126,0 13 (22) 15 14 13 15 10 14 14 14 4
13 CZE 5 Teply Ondrej 131,0 9 23 18 8 10 (ocs) 4 2 16 12 dnc
14 NED 972 Kirschbaum Tobias 143,0 16 (26) 12 17 17 9 12 21 15 16 8
15 FRA 114 Thomas Morel 145,0 10 19 13 15 14 11 (27) 23 19 9 12
16 RUS 212 Luzan Kirill, KK 148,0 20 (24) 16 24 12 16 17 11 12 17 3
17 BUL 855 Vangelov Dimitar 162,0 19 14 22 18 15 14 14 (dnf) 17 15 14
18 RUS 8 Korshikov Anatoliy 164,0 15 18 11 16 18 8 23 22 13 20 (dnf)
19 NED 94 Van Rootselaar Tijmen 174,0 21 11 21 21 20 17 16 6 (23) 22 19
20 RUS 61 Volovik Vadim 185,0 17 20 23 25 22 18 21 12 18 (26) 9
21 AUT 5 Lehner Nikolaus 193,0 24 12 20 19 19 (ocs) 26 17 21 18 17
22 ITA 988 Savio Matteo 195,0 23 15 19 22 21 23 15 16 20 (25) 21
23 POL 22 Zimny Jeremy 206,0 22 21 (dnf) 23 16 20 19 25 24 23 13
24 RUS 27 Kotlyarov Denis 215,0 27 13 26 26 23 (dsq) 22 8 22 19 dnf
25 FRA 51 Leleu Alec 223,0 26 25 24 (27) 24 21 20 15 25 21 22
26 RUS 28 Kotlyarov Artur 228,0 25 (27) 25 20 26 19 24 19 26 24 20
27 FRA 177 Fabian Pic 232,0 11 17 17 13 (dnf) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
28 RUS 88 Ananyev Alexander 258,0 (28) 28 27 28 25 22 25 26 27 27 23

Silver Cup 2010

2010 Junior Finn World Championship

St Francis Yacht Club, San Framcisco, USA

    1.   USA 40   Luke Lawrence   5 3 1 1 3 1 10 5 3 [10]   22.0
    2.   GRE 77 GRE 77 Ioannis Mitakis     1 5 3 1 5 4 1 5 [16]   25.0
    3.   AUS 261 AUS 261 Oliver Tweddell   6 4 2 5 4 2 5 2.5 2 [6]   26.5
    4.   USA 48 619 Caleb Paine   3 2 10 4 2 4 2 4 9 [10]   30.0
    5.   BRA 109 Al Hamed Jorge Zarif   4 6 3 9 6 3 1 6 7 [9]   36.0
    6.   CRO 11   Josip Olujic   2 5 4 2 5   3 2.5 13 [16]   36.5
    7.   RUS 57   Egor Terpigorev   9 11 7 6 7 6 8 9 1 [11]   53.0
    8.   GER 64   Lennart Luttkus   1 8 6 7 10 12 7 7 8 [12]   54.0
    9.   RUS 707   Larionov Egor   7 7 13 8 9 7 6 8   [13]   68.0
    10.   CAN 11   Martin Robitaille   11 9 11 10 11 8 9 10 6 [11]   74.0
    11.   POL 12 GENERALI Milosz Wojewski   8 10 8 13 8 10 11 12   [13]   83.0
    12.   GBR 18 GBR 18 James Hadden   10 12 9 11 12 9 13 13 11 [13]   87.0
    13.   USA 8   RJ Bay   12 15 15 12 13 13 14 14 4 [15]   97.0
    14.   USA 33 USA 33 Gordon Lamphere   13 13 12   14 11 12 11 12 [16]   98.0
    15.   USA 81 Titanium Monkey Joshua Revkin     14 14 14 15 14 15   10 [16]   112.0
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEDIA PARTNERS

TOP STORY

Finn format trials survey: The pros and cons

Following requests to trial a ‘first across the line’ race format, the Finn class carried out trials at two events early in 2017 – the Trofeo Princesa Sofia in Palma and the European Championship in Marseille. Both were designed around a winner-takes-all final race where the first boat across the line was the winner. As expected, both events produced a lot of feedback, good and bad, and after the Europeans the Finn Class organised an online survey to assess the success or otherwise of the trials and gather further feedback.

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE December 2017 150

December 2017

Finn Gold Cup on Balaton, U23 World Championship, Wooden Finn restoration, FIDeS update, World update, 2017 AGM and Accounts

Download a PDF here or read the magazine online here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

GoFundMe the FINNTEAM

Bookharbour

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc