Major regatta results

 

 

North American Finn Championship

 

Year

Venue

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1957

Oyster Bay, New York

Glen Foster USA

Mark Coholen USA

Jack Knights GBR

1958

Marion, Massachusetts

Jack Knights GBR

Mark Coholen USA

George O’Day USA

1959

Not sailed due to Pan-Am Games in Chicago

 

 

 

1960

Marion, Massachusetts

Glen Foster USA

Peter Barrett USA

Ian Bruce CAN

1961

Long Beach, California

Fred Miller USA

Roland Whitaker USA

Larry Wood USA

1962

Nassau, Bahamas

Fred Miller USA

Henry Sprague USA

Dick Prince USA

1963

Quebec, Canada

Henry Sprague USA

Dave Smalley USA

Dick Prince USA

1964

New Orleans, Louisiana

Dan Hurley USA

O J Young USA

Fred Miller USA

1965

Warwick, Bermuda

Dick Tillman USA

Glen Foster USA

Peter Barrett USA

1966

Tawas Bay, Michigan

Peter Barrett USA

Bob Andre USA

Paul Henderson CAN

1967

Miami, Florida

Ralph Conrad USA

Jörg Bruder BRA

Garry Hoyt PUR

1968

Long Beach, California

Carl van Duyne USA

Peter Barrett USA

Clive Roberts NZL

1969

CORK, Kingston, Canada

Gordy Bowers USA

Andy Schöttle USA

Hubert Raudaschl AUT

1970

Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey

Carl van Duyne USA

Andy Schöttle USA

Norm Freeman

1971

Toronto, Canada

Jörg Bruder          BRA

Bret De Thier NZL

Carl van Duyne USA

1972

San Francisco, California

Henry Sprague USA

Edward Bennett USA

Jeff Lenhart USA

1973

Valle de Bravo, Mexico

Jeff Lenhart USA

Randy MacLaren USA

Lou Nady USA

1974

Toronto, Canada

Peter Conrad USA

Sanford Riley CAN

Gordy Bowers USA

1975

New Orleans, Louisiana

John Bertrand AUS

Ron Dougherty USA

Bill Allen USA

1976

Mantoloking, New Jersey

Gus Miller USA

Lee Morrison USA

Dan Hurley USA

1977

Manzanillo, Mexico

Henry Sprague USA

Randy MacLaren USA

Tom Bissell USA

1978

CORK, Kingston, Canada

Dave Buemi USA

Larry Lemieux CAN

Sandy Riley CAN

1979

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Paul Van Cleve USA

Kurt Miller USA

Jamie Richardson CAN

1980

Nassau, Bahamas

Peter Commette USA

Buzz Reynolds USA

Carl Buchan USA

1981

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Craig Healy USA

Monty Spindler USA

Larry Lemieux CAN

1982

Kingston, Canada

Buzz Reynolds USA

Peter Quigley USA

Jim Hahn USA

1983

San Diego, USA

Tim Lihan USA

Terry Neilson CAN

Paul Van Cleve USA

1984

Gulfport, USA

Larry Lemieux CAN

Kimo Worthington USA

Russ Silvestri USA

1985

San Diego, USA

Russ Silvestri USA

Kimo Worthington USA

Lou Nady USA

1986

Marblehead, USA

Scot MacLeod USA

Buzz Reynolds USA

Mark Lammens CAN

1987

San Francisco, USA

Russ Silvestri USA

Peter Truslow USA

Louis Verloop USA

1988

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Russ Silvestri USA

Scott MacLeod USA

Lawrence Lemieux CAN

1989

Marblehead, USA

Rich Byron USA

Peter Tanscheit BRA

Jere White USA

1990

Seattle, Washington, USA

Brian Ledbetter USA

Rich Byron USA

Mark Herrmann USA

1991

Wilmette, USA

Richard Clarke CAN

Rich Byron USA

Dave Himmell USA

1992

Marblehead, USA

John Porter USA

Will Martin USA

Darrell Peck USA

1993

Dorval, Quebec, Canada

Hank Lammens CAN

John Porter USA

Brian Huntsman USA

1994

Santa Cruz

Larry Lemieux CAN

Eric Oetgen USA

Richard Clarke CAN

1995

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Hank Lammens CAN

Richard Clarke CAN

Craig Monk NZL

1996

Hilton Head Island, USA

Fredrik Lööf SWE

Chris Bergmann BRA

Craig Monk NZL

1997

San Francisco, USA

Richard Clarke CAN

Russ Silvestri USA

Darrell Peck USA

1998

St Margarets Bay, Nova Scotia

Richard Clarke CAN

Larry Lemieux CAN

Mike Deyett

1999

Richmond YC

Mark Hermann

Richard Clarke

Eric Oetgen

2000

Toronto

Richard Clarke CAN

Russ Silvestri USA

Mike Milner CAN

2001

Indianapolis

Chris Cook CAN

Mike Milner CAN

DarrellPeck USA

2002

Cascade Locks, Oregon

Darrell Peck USA

Bryan Boyd USA

Patrick Weaver USA

2003

Kingston, Ontario

Chris Cook CAN

Kevin Hall USA

Geoff Ewenson USA

2004

North Cape YC

Chris Cook CAN

Skip Dieball USA

Derek Mess CAN

2005

 

 

 

 

2006
Clearwater, Florida
Chris Cook CAN
Zach Railey USA
Aaron O'Grady IRL
2007
Coyote Point
Darrell Peck USA
Andy Casey USA
Bryan Boyd USA
2008
Lake Champlain
Darrel Peck USA
Dave POwlinson USA
Matt Johnson CAN
2009




2010
San Francisco
Ed Wright GBR
Zach Railey USA
Andy Casey USA
2011




2012




 

Pan-Am Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

1959

Chicago, USA

Kenneth Alburg BAH

E Berisso ARG

William McLean USA

1963

Sau Paulo, Brazil

H Bomshke BRA

Peter Barrett USA

P Garra URU

1967

Winnipeg, Canada

Jörg Bruder BRA

Carl van Duyne USA

John Clarke CAN

1971

Cali, Columbia

Jörg Bruder BRA

Carl van Duyne USA

Roberto Haas ARG

1975

Valle de Bravo, Mexico

Bill Allen USA

Claudio Biekarck BRA

Daniel Mugica MEX

1979-87

Finn not used

 

 

 

1991

La Habana, Cuba

Larry Lemieux CAN

Christoph Bergmann BRA

Eric Mergenthaler MEX

1995

Finn not used

 

 

 

South American Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jörg Bruder BRA

H Domscke BRA

M Kojima

JPN

1965

Buenos Aries, Argentina

 

 

 

 

1968

Vina del Mar, Chile

Adrian Obarrio ARG

Jörg Brecht GER

Jorge Sanjurjo ARG

 

1974

San Pablo, Brazil

Claudio Biekarck BRA

Roberto Martins BRA

Juan Carlo Firpo ARG

 

1975

 

Manfred Kaufmann BRA

Roberto Martins BRA

Peter Scheel BRA

 

1981

 

Jorge Zarif BRA

 

 

 

2003 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Joao Signorini BRA Jorge Zarif BRA Henry Boening BRA
2004 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Marin Misura CRO Ben Ainslie GBR Rafa Trujillo ESP

 

Athens Eurolymp

1994        Vasilis Iliopoulos                 GRE

1995        Michalis Papadopoupol      GRE

1996        Michalis Papadopoupol      GRE

1997        Emilios Papathanasiou         GRE

1998        Karlo Kuret                        CRO

1999

2000

2001

2002    Emilios Papathansiou            GRE

2003    Emilios Papathansiou            GRE

 

CORK

1969        Gordy Bowers                    USA

1970        Carl van Duyne                   USA                

1971        John Eastwood                   CAN

1972        not sailed

1973        Henry Sprague                   USA

1974        Henry Sprague                   USA

1975        David Howlett                    GBR

1976        not sailed

1977        Sandy Riley                        CAN

1978        Dave Buemi                        USA

1979        Paul Van Cleve                   USA

1980        Larry Lemieux                    CAN

1981        Terry Neilson                     CAN

1982        Larry Lemieux                    CAN

1983        Paul Van Cleve                   USA

1984        Derek Mess                       CAN

1985        Lawrence Lemieux             CAN

1986        Scott MacLeod                  USA

1987        Larry Lemieux                    CAN

1988        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1989        Craig Monk                        NZL

1990        Hank Lammens                  CAN

1991        Alec Cutler                         CAN

1992        Richard Clarke                   CAN

1993        John Porter                         USA

1994        Lawrence Lemieux             CAN

1995        Richard Clarke                   CAN

1996        Tyler Bjorn                         CAN

1997       

1998    Mike Deyett     USA

 

Delta Lloyd Regatta (formerly SPA Regatta)

1985        Jörgen Lindhardtsen            DEN
1986        Stig Westergaard                DEN
1987        Oleg Khoperski                  SR
1988        Mark Neeleman                 NED
1989        Oleg Khoperski                  SR
1990        Stig Westergaard                DEN
1991        Oleg Khoperski                  SR
1992        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE
1993        Stig Westergaard                DEN
1994        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE
1995        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE
1996        Will Martin                         USA
1997        Xavier Rohart                     FRA
1998        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL
1999        Mateusz Kusznierewicz    POL
2000       Richard Clarke                     CAN
2001      Mateusz Kusznierewicz     POL
2002     Emilios Papathansiou            GRE
2003     Ben Ainslie                           GBR
2004     Mateusz Kusznierewicz        POL
2005    Ben Ainslie                            GBR
2006    Emilios Papathanasiou           GRE
2007     Dan Slater                              NZL
2008     Rafael Trujillo                         ESP
2009      Ed Wright                            GBR
2010     Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic          CRO

 

Hyeres

1970        Guy Liljegren                      SWE

1971        Serge Maury                      FRA

1972        Serge Maury                      FRA

1973        M. Busquet                        FRA

1975        Mauro Pelaschier                ITA

1976        David Howlett                    GBR

1977        Chris Law                          GBR

1978        Jochen Schümann               FRG

1979        Guy Liljegren                      SWE

1980        Joaquin Blanco                   ESP

1981        Francois Le Castrec           FRA

1982        Wolfgang Gerz                   GER

1983        Jorgen Lindhardtsen            DEN

1984        Oleg Khoperski                  SR

1985        Oleg Khoperski                  SR

1986        Paolo Semeraro                  ITA

1987        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1988        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1989        Armando Ortolano             GRE

1990        Jali Makila                          FIN

1991        Jali Makila                          FIN

1992        Dirk Löwe                          GER

1993        Roy Heiner                         NED

1994        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1995        Jose Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1996        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL

1997        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1998        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL

1999       Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2000      Richard Clarke                   CAN

2001      Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2002      Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2003     Sebastien Godefroid       BEL

2004    Emilios Papathanasiou      GRE

2005    Emilios Papathanasiou       GRE

2006    Ed Wright                           GBR

2007    Emilios Papathansiou              GRE

2008     Jonas Hoegh Christensen             DEN

2009     Ivan Kjakovic Gaspic                CRO

2010      Marin MIsura                        CRO

2011

 

Interunfall Lakes Week

1997        Emilios Papathanasiou         GRE

1998        Michal Maier                      CZE

 

Kiel Week

1952        Dr. Enelli

1956        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1957        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1958        Börge Schwartz                  DEN

1959        Willy Kuhweide                  FRG

1960        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1961        Bruce McCurrach               RSA

1962        J C Jammes                        FRA

1963        Uwe Mares                        GER

1964        Willy Kuhweide                  GER

1965        Willy Kuhweide                  GER

1966        Willy Kuhweide                  GER

1967        Willy Kuhweide                  GER

1968        Uwe Mares                        GER

1969        Andreas von Eicken            GER

1970        Willy Kuhweide                  GER

1971        Thomas Jungblut                 GER

1972        Thomas Lundquist              SWE

1973        Uwe Heinzmann                

1974        Serge Maury                      FRA

1975        David Howlett                    GBR

1976        Chris Law                          GBR

1977        Ryszard Skarbinski             POL

1978        Joaquin Blanco                   ESP

1979        John Bertrand                     USA

1980        Liljegren                             SWE                

1981        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1982        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1983        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1984        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1985        Brian Ledbetter                  USA

1986        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1987        Oleg Khoperski                  SR

1988        Stig Westergaard                DEN

1989        Mats Caap                         SW\E

1990        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1991        Anders Lundmark               SWE

1992        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1993        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1994        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1995        Xavier Rohart                     FRA

1996        Michael Maier                    CZE

1997        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1998        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

1999         Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2000      Sebastien Godefroid            BEL

2001      Michael Fellman               GER

2002      Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2003     Sebastien Godefroid            BEL

2004       Rafael Trujillo              ESP

2005     Gasper Vincec                    SLO

2006       Dan Slater             NZL

2007      Gasper Vincec        SLO

2008       Ed Wright            GBR

2009       Rafal Szukiel              POL

2010   Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic          CRO

2011

 

Miami Olympic Classes Regatta

1991        Lawrence Lemieux             CAN

1992        Brian Ledbetter                  USA

1993        Richard Clarke                   CAN

1994        Jose Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1995        Brian Ledbetter                  USA

1996        Philippe Presti                     FRA

1997        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL

1998        Larry Lemiuex                    CAN

1999        Rodrigo Meireles                BRA

2000

2001      Larry Lemieux                     CAN

2002      Andrew Simpson                 GBR

2003      Jonas Hoegh Christensen        DEN

2004      Mateusz Kusznierewicz           POL

2005     Chris Cook                          CAN

2006     Rafa Trujillo                         ESP

2007     Peer Moberg                       NOR

2008     No Finn event due to worlds in Australia

2009     Ed Wright                      GBR

2010     Ed Wright                     GBR

2011    Giles SCott                   GNR

 

Nordic Scandinavian Championship

1951        Rickard Sarby                    SWE

1952        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1953        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1954        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1955        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1956        Börge Schwartz                  DEN

1957        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1958        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1959        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1960        Paul Elvström                     DEN

1961        Börge Schwartz                  DEN

1966        Boris Jacobson                   SWE

1967        Arnold van Grünewaldt       SWE

1970        Arne Akerson                     SWE

1976        Kent Carlsson                    SWE

1977        Kenneth Palmgren              FIN

1979        Stewart Neff                       USA

1980        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1981        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1983        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1984        Peter Vilby                         DEN

1985        Peter Vilby                         DEN

1988        Lauri Rechardt                    FIN

 

Olympic Garda

2002     Emilios Papathanasiou    GRE

2003

2004

2005      Rafa Trujillo         ESP


 

Olympicsail - NZL

1981        Richard Dodson

1985        John Cutler

1989        Craig Monk

1995        Dean Barker                      

1997        Ian Baker

1998        Craig Monk             

          

Palamos Christmas Race                  

1979        José Luis Doreste               ESP

1981        Jaques Hartmann

1983        Mark Neeleman                 NED

1984        Passoni                               ITA

1985        José Luis Doreste               ESP

1986        Stuart Childerley                 GBR

1987        Hans Spitzauer                   AUT

1988        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1989        Eric Mergenthaler               MEX

1990        Stig Westergaard                DEN

1991        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1992        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1993        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1994        Joaquin Blanco                   ESP

1995        José Maria van der Ploeg    ESP

1996        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1997        Emilios Papathanasiou         GRE

1998        Rafael Trujillo                     ESP

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009          Andrew Mills         GBR

 

Princessa Sofia Trophy

1981        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1983        Jorgen Lindhardtsen            DEN

1984        Lasse Hjortnäs                   DEN

1985        Joaquin Blanco                   ESP

1986        Thomas Schmid                  GER

1987        José Luis Doreste               ESP

1988        Stuart Childerley                 GBR

1992        Eric Mergenthaler               MEX

1994        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1995        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1996        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

1997        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

1998        Xavier Rohart                     FRA

1999       Mateusz Kusznierwicz          POL

2000

2001     Mateusz Kusznierwicz           POL

2002

2003

2004

2005     Emilios Papathanasiou            GRE

2006

2007    Marin Misura                 CRO

2008      Ben Ainslie                         GBR

2009      Giles Scott                           GBR

2010     Ed Wright                           GBR

2011     Ben Ainslie                           GBR

 

 

Roma Sail Week

1982        Wolfgang Gerz                   GER

1983        Bengtsson                           SWE

1984        Mark Neeleman                 NED

1985        Thomas Oljelund                SWE

1987        Arnold Hummel                  NED

1988        Othmar Müller v Blumencron                       GER

1989        Armando Ortolano             GRE

1991        Eric Mergenthaler               MEX

1993        Luca Devoti                        ITA

1994        Emanuele Vaccari               ITA

1995        Hank Lammens                  CAN

1996        Oleg Khoperski                  RUS

1997        Emilios Papathanasiou         GRE

1998        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

 

Sail Auckland

1993        Craig Monk                        NZL

1994        Fredrik Lööf                       SWE

1996        Dean Barker                       NZL

1997        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL

1999        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2000        Mateusz Kusznierewicz       POL

2001

2002

2003     Sebastien Godefroid                 BEL

 

Sail for Gold, Weymouth

2006      Ed Wright      GBR

2007     Ed Wright   GBR

2008    Giles Scott       GBR

2009   Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic         CRO

2010  Giles Scott                         GBR

2011

 

Sail Melbourne

1996        Paul McKenzie                   AUS

1998        Sebastien Godefroid           BEL

1999

2000      Mateusz Kusznierewicz        POL

2001

2002

2003      Sebastien Godefroid      BEL

2004

2005

2006

2007          Michael Williams     AUS

2008        Ben Ainslie               GBR

2009       Warwick Hill             AUS

2010       James Paterson           AUS

2011      Ben Ainslie                  GBR

 


 

 

Junior Europeans

 

Junior European Championship

[Combined with Senior European Championship from 1996 onwards]
 

Year

Venue

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1967

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Serge Maury, F

Andreas von Eicken, G                     

G. Chabaud, F

1968

Maubisson, France

Fritz Geis, G

Luciano Lievi, I

Andreas van Eicken, G

1969

Lake Garda, Campione, Italy

Guy Liljegren, S

Ryszard Skarbinski, PZ

Luciano Lievi, I

1970

Lake Orava, CSSR

Luciano Lievi, I

Petr Chlebek, CZ

Leo Lolic, Y

1971

Athens, Greece

Anastas Boudouris, GR

Jean Grandchamp, F

Jevgenij Belousov, SR

1972

Neusiedl, Austria

Ryszard Blaszka, PZ

Claudio Biekarck, BL

Romould Knasiecki, PZ

1973

Wladislawowo, Poland

Vitali Zaroslav, SR

Chris Law, K

Ath Papaioannou, GR

1974

Port Camargue, France

Jochen Schümann, DDR

Patrice Charee, F

R. Güldenpfening, DDR

1975

Port Barcares, Perpignon, France

Jochen Schumann, DDR

R. Güldenpfening, DDR

Josef Senkyr, CZ

1976

Port Barcares, Perpignon, France

A. Mudrichenko, SR

Boris Zakhorow, SR

A. Güldenpfening, DDR

1977

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Serge Khoretski, SR

Patrick Spängs, S

Nicolai Korichkin, SR

1978

Nessebar, Bulgaria

Viktor Soliviev, SR

Alexander Avdeev, SR

Mario Turazza, I

1979

Athens, Greece

Frank Butzmann, DDR

Wolfgang Mayrhofer, OE

Luc Choley, F

1980

Vilasar de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Francisco de Angelis, I

Mats Nyberg, S

Joaquin Blanco, E

1981

Hoorn Ijsselmeer, Holland

Tinu Tootsy, SR

Jacek Sobkowiak, PZ

Paolo Semeraro, I

1982

Malmö, Sweden

Andrei Nikandrov, SR

V. Gurov, SR

Tom Jungell, L

1983

Porto San Giorgio, Italy

Peter Vilby, D

Heiko Birke, DDR

Andre Nikandrov, SR

1984

Helsinki, Finland

Björn Österreich, DDR

Dirk Löwe, DDR

Henry Herrman, DDR

1985

Vilassa de Mar, Spain

Juri Tokovoi, SR

Dirk Löwe, DDR

Peter Peet, H

1986

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Hans Spitzauer, OE

Armando Ortolano, GR

Michael Luschan, OE

1987

Çesme, Turkey

Imre Taveter, SR

Tammo Otasoo, SR

Ingo Khon, DDR

1988

Athens, Greece

Philipp Malte, DDR

Kico Villalonga, E

Matthias Mierm, DDR

1989

Club Nautico Arenal, Spain

J Knuth, DDR

Malte Philipp, DDR

Xavier Rohart, F

1990

Quiberon, France

Fredrik Lööf, S

Xavier Garcia, E

Uwe Thielemann, DDR

1991

Gdansk, Poland

Xavier Garcia, E

Carl Akerson, S

Sebastien Godefroid, B

1992

Caprilo, Italy

Sebastien Godefroid, B

Emilios Papathanasiou, GR

Diego Negri, I

1993

L’Estartit, Spain

Dominik Zycki, POL

Andreas Buchert, GER

Simone Cercello, ITA

1994

Çesme, Turkey

Ali Kemal Tüfekçi, TUR

Michal Hruby, CZE

Odysseas Papadopoulos, GRE

1995

Lake Balaton, Hungary

Mateusz Kusznierewicz, POL

Misura Bartul, CRO

 

1996

Hospitalet, Spain (with Seniors)

Mateusz Kusznierewicz, POL

Balazs Hadju, HUN

Manolis Marselos, GRE

1997

Split, Croatia

Manolis Marselos, GRE

Georg Kodogouris, GRE

Rafal Szukiel, POL

1998

Vilamoura, Portugal

Clifton Webb, NZL

Vladislav Aleinikov, RUS

David Burrows, IRL

1999

 Oostende, Belgium

Stefan de Vries, NED

George Kontogouris, GRE

Clifton Webb, NZL

2000

 Palma, Spain

Charlie Cumbley, GBR

Chris Brittle, GBR

Stefan de Vries, NED

2001

 Malcesine. Italy

Chris Brittle, GBR

Kristian Aderman, SWE

Charlie Cumbley, GBR

2002

 Cesme, Turkey

Chris Brittle, GBR

Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, DEN

Marin Misura, CRO

2003

 Marstrand, Sweden

Marin Misura, CRO

Edward Grieg, GBR

Vannes Van Laer, BEL

2004

 La Rochelle, France

Oleksiy Borysov, UKR

Tapio Nirkko, FIN

Lei Gong, CHN

2005

 Kalmar, Sweden

Ivan Klakovic Gaspic, CRO

Zach Railey, USA

Norbert Wilandt, POL

2006

 Palamos, Spain

Mark Andrews, GBR

Piotr Kula POL

Andrew Mills, GBR

2007 Balatonfured, Hungary Michal Struinski, POL Frederico Melo, POR Piotr Kula, POL
2008 Scarlino, Italy Jan Kurfeld, GER Piotr Kula, POL Tomas Vika, CZE
2009 Varna, Bulgaria Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Tomas Vika, CZE Jakub Pasik, POL
2010 Split, Croatia Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Luke Lawrence USA Caleb Paine, USA
2011 Helsinki, Finland Josip Olujic, CRO Egot Terpigorev, RUS Julian Massler, GER
2012 Scarlino, Italy Michal Jodlowski POL Dimitar Vamgelov, BUL Andrey Yanitsky, RUS
2013 Warnemunde, Germany Peter McCoy, GBR Jake Lilley, AUS Lennart Luttkus, GER
2014 La Rochelle, France Jake Lilley, AUS Jorge Zarif, BRA Anders Pedersen, NOR
2015 Split, Croatia Arkadiy Kistanov, RUS Jake Lilley, AUS Nenad Bugarin, CRO
2016 Barcelona, Spain Ondrij Teply, CZE Philip Kasueske, GER Arkaidy Kistanov, RUS

 

HISTORY OF THE JUNIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The idea of a Junior Championship was born at the 1966 IFA AGM. The Council was discussing the problem that eastern European countries were willing to pay IFA Fees, able to collect funds in local currencies, but unable or hampered to transfer these funds to the IFA account in a capitalist bank. Hungary proposed to use up the credit already accumulated for the organisation of IFA regattas and added that substantial financial support can be expected from the corresponding state organisations, if such regattas are earmarked as ‘Junior Events’ limited to competitors up to the age of 21 years. So the 1966 AGM decided to create the ‘Junior European Championship’ and delegated the organisation of the first event to Hungary as an experiment. As far as the main intention was concerned - to transfer funds from one economic system to another circumventing the official difficulties - the idea did not work out. However as a sporting and social event these Junior European Championships turned out to be very successful and therefore the tradition was kept up.

 

Finn Silver Cup

 

Junior World Championship

[click on year for individual reports and results, where these exist - work in progress]

 

Year Venue Gold Silver Bronze

1999

Melbourne, Australia Charlie Cumbley, GBR George Kontogouris, GRE Clifton Webb, NZL
2000 Weymouth, England George Kontongouris, GRE Charlie Cumbley, GBR Kristian Aderman, SWE
2001 Marblehead, USA Chris Brittle, GBR Charlie Cumbley, GBR Stefan de Vries, NED
2002 Athens, Greece Chris Brittle, GBR Marin Misura, CRO Gasper Vincec, CRO
2003 Cadiz, Spain Marin Misura, CRO Edward Greig, GBR Tapio Nirkko, FIN
2004 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Tapio Nirkko, FIN Henry Raul Boening, BRA -
2005 Moscow, Russia Ivan Klakovic Gaspic, CRO Tapio Nirkko, FIN Nobert Wilandt, POL
2006 Split, Croatia Mark Andrews, GBR Henry Bagnall, GBR Piotr Kula, POL
2007 Moscow, Russia Jan Kurfeld, GER Piotr Kula, POL Sergey Komissarov, RUS
2008 Melbourne, Australia Giles Scott, GBR Piotr Kula, POL Frederico Melo, POR
2009 Balatonfured, Hungary Jorge Zarif, BRA Egor Larinov, RUS Andriy Gusenko, UKR
2010 San Francisco, USA Luke Lawrence, USA Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Oliver Tweddell, AUS
2011 Moscow, Russia Arkadiy Kistanov, RUS Milosz Wojewski, POL Artur Ponieczynski, POL
2012 Maubuisson, France Martin Robitaille, CAN Michal Jodlowski, POL Arkadiy Kistanov, RUS
2013 Malcesine, Itay Jorge Zarif, BRA Jake Lilley, AUS Martin Robitaille, CAN
2014 Hoorn, Netherlands Anders Pedersen, NOR Ardkadiy Kistanov, RUS Nenad Bugarin, CRO
2015 Valencia, Spain Ondrej Teply, CZE Nenad Bugarin, CRO, Lars Johan Brodtkorb, NOR
2016 Kalovig, Denmark Phillip Kasüeske, GER Ondrej Teply, CZE Facundo Olezza, ARG
2017 Batatonfured, Hungary      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes:

The first Junior Finn World Championship was held in Melbourne in 1999 following the demand from the growing number of junior sailors in the class for their own world championship.

Intitally this was combined with the senior Gold Cup and the results extracted. In 2007, the Junior Worlds was sailed as an independent event for the first time using the Finns of the Moscow Sailing School and was a great success. Since 2009, it has been held as an independent championship, attracting large numbers from across the world.

In 2003, on the occasion of the senior Finn Gold Cup in Rio, The Brazilian Olympic Committee presented the IFA with the 'Jorg Bruder Silver Cup', a perpetual trophy as a memorial to the late great Finn sailor from Brazil. Since then the event has been known as the Silver Cup.

The only sailors to win the cup twice are Chris Brittle from Great Britain in 2001 and 2002, and Jorge Zarif from Brazil in 2009 and 2013. The largest number of entries was in 2009, where 51 boats competed.

In 2016 the Junior World Championship was rebranded as the U23 Finn World Championship.

 

 

 

European Championship

 

 

[Click on year for results. Where available reports are also included]

 

The years 1956 to 1996 are in grouped pages with brief reports and top third of the results taken from FINNatics: 1956 to 1975 and 1975 to 1996.

 

Each year is also bookmarked below within the above pages by year.

 

From 1997 to the present, full results are published including the reports from FINNFARE.

 

 

Year

Venue

   Entries  Nations

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1956

Loosdrechter, Holland

     

Jurgen Vogler GDR

D Poissant FRA

Andre Nelis BEL

1957

Naples, Italy

     

Andre Nelis BEL

Adelchi Palaschiar ITA

Jurgen Vogler DDR

1958

Cascais, Portugal

     

Adelchi Palaschiar ITA

Warburg NED

Reist SUI

1959

Silsersee, Switzerland

     

Jan de Jong NED

Pinaud FRA

Jurgen Vogler DDR

1960

Ostende, Belgium

     

Paul Elvstrom DEB

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Andre Nelis BEL

1961

Warnemunde, GDR

     

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Goran Andersson SWE

Walter Gartner DDR

1962

Kiel, FRG

     

Boris Jacobsson SWE

Francis Jammes FRA

Jan de Long NED

1963

Lake Balaton, Hungary

     

Boris Jacobsson SWE

B Straubinger GER

B Andersson SWE

1964

Oereseund, Denmark

     

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Henning Wind DEN

W Maarse NED

1965

Cascais, Portugal

     

B Dehmel DDR

Valentin Mankin USSR

Willi Kuhweide FRG

1966

Attersee, Austria

     

Hubert Raudaschl AUT

Jorg Bruder BRA

U Kohler SUI

1967

Naples, Italy

     

A von Grunewaldt SWE

Willi Kuhweide FRG

J Mier DDR

1968

Medemblik, Holland

     

Arne Akerson SWE

Henning Wind DEN

Uwe Mares GER

1969

Warnemunde, GDR

     

Arne Akerson SWE

Borge Sall SWE

Guy Liljegren SWE

1970

Dublin, Ireland

     

Thomas Lundquist SWE

Guy Liljegren SWE

J Mier DDR

1971

Athens, Greece

     

B Binkhorst NED

Magnus Olin SWE

G Finaczy  HUN

1972

Medemblik, Holland

     

Christian Schroder DDR

Thomas Lundquist SWE

Magnus Olin SWE

1973

Wladislawowo, Poland

     

Christian Schroder DDR

Leonard Gustafsson SWE

Jurgen Wolff DDR

1974

Niendorf, FRG

     

Guy Liljegren SWE

Busquet FRA

Elias Hatzipavlis GRE

1975

Palamos, Spain

     

Serge Maury FRA

David Howlett GBR

Mauro Pelaschier ITA

1976

Port Camargue, France

     

Serge Maury FRA

Andrei Balashov USSR

Gus Miller USA

1977

Istanbul, Turkey

     

Joaquin Blanco ESP

Minski Fabris YUG

Peter Vollebregt NED

1978

Marstrand, Sweden

     

Fabris Minski YUG

Joaquin Blanco ESP

Jochen Schumann DDR

1979

Malcesine, Italy

     

John Bertrand USA

Jochen Schumann DDR

Kent Carlsson SWE

1980

Helsinki, Finnland

     

Chris Law GBR

John Bertrand USA

Andrei Balashov USSR

1981

Athens, Greece

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Jorgen Lindhardtsen DEN

Otto Pohlmann GER

1982

Masnou, Spain

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Mark Neeleman NED

Thomas Schmid GER

1983

Neusiedlersee, Austria

     

Jochen Schumann DDR

Frank Butzmann DDR

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

1984

Wladislawowo, Poland

     

Mike McIntyre GBR

Peter Vilby DEN

Jacek Sobkowiak POL

1985

Athens, Greece

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Jorgen Lindhardtsen DEN

Peter Vilby DEN

1986

Hyeres, France

     

Oleg Khoperski RUS

Johan Heders SWE

Heiko Birke DDR

1987

Rungsted, Denmark

     

Stuart Childerley GBR

Peter Vilby DEN

Otto Strandvig DEN

1988

Medemblik. Holland

     

Jose Luis Doreste ESP

Eric Megenthaler MEX

Hans Spitzauer AUT

1989

Helsinki, Finnland

     

Hans Spitzauer AUT

O M von Blomencron SUI

Lauri Rechardt FIN

1990

Hayling Island, UK

     

Stig Westergaard DEN

Hans Spitzauer AUT

O M on Blomencron SUI

1991

Anzio, Italy

     

Lawrence Lamieux CAN

Jose van der Ploeg ESP

Kiko Villalonga ESP

1992

Gdansk, Poland

     

Stuart Childerley GBR

Oleg Khoperski RUS

Dirk Lowe GER

1993

L'Estatit, Spain

     

Stig Westergaard DEN

Jose Maria v d Ploeg ESP

Hans Spitzauer AUT

1994

Cesme, Turkey

     

Jose Maria van der Ploeg ESP

Luca Devoti ITA

Fredrik Loof SWE

1995

Lake Balaton, Hungary

     

Jose Maria Van der Ploeg ESP

Fredrik Loof SWE

Philippe Presti FRA

1996

Hospitalet, Spain

     

Jose Maria Van der Ploeg ESP

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

1997

Split, Croatia

     

Luca Devoti ITA

Xavier Rohart FRA

Emilios Papathansiou GRE

1998

Vilamoura, Portugal

     

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

Maichael Maier CZE

Iain Percy GBR

1999

Oostende, Belgium

     

Iain Percy GBR

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Richard Clarke CAN

2000

Palma, Spain

     

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Karlo Kuret CRO

David Burrows IRL

2001

Malcesine, Italy

     

Emilios Papathansiou GRE

Andrew Simpson GBR

Xavier Rohart FRA

2002

Cesme, Turkey

     

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Luca Devoti ITA

Karlo Kuret CRO

2003

Marstrand, Sweden

     

Ben Ainslie GBR

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

2004

La Rochelle, France

     

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Ben Ainslie GBR

Guillaume Florent FRA

2005

Kalmar, Sweden

     

Ben Ainslie GBR

Dan Slater, NZL

Gasper Vincec SLO

2006

Palamos, Spain

     

Edward Wright, GBR

Guillaume Florent, FRA

Marin Misura, CRO

2007 Lake Balton, Hungary       Eduard Skornyakov, RUS Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Emilios Papathanasiou, GRE

2008

Scarlino, Italy       Ben Ainslie, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Guillaume Florent, FRA
2009 Varna, Bulgaria       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Tapio Nirkko, FIN Edward Wright, GBR
2010 Split, Croatia       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Ed Wright, GBR Daniel Birgmark, SWE
2011 Helsinki, Finland       Giles Scott, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Andrew Mills, GBR
2012 Scarlino, Italy       Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO
2013 Warnemunde, Germany   103 26 Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ed Wright, GBR Andrew Murdoch, NZL
2014 La Rochelle, France       Giles Scott, GBR Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ed Wright, GBR
2015 Split, Croatia       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Josh Junior, NZL Vasilij Zbogar, SLO
2016 Barcelona, Spain       Pieter-Jan Postma, NED Zsombor Berecz, HUN Milan Vujasinovic, CRO

 

 

Finn Gold Cup

Finn Gold Cup Results 1956 to present

[click on year for further results where available]

 

The years 1956 to 1996 are in grouped pages with brief reports and top third of the results taken from FINNatics: 1956 to 1959, 1960 to 1969, 1970 to 1979, 1980 to 1989 and 1990 to 1996. These are large downloads (up to 0.6 Mb).

 

Each year is also bookmarked below within the above pages by year.

 

From 1997 to the present, full results are published including the reports from FINNFARE.

 

 

Venue

Entries Nations

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1956

Burnham,

UK

Andre Nelis, B

P. Elvstrom, D

B. Roswell, K.

1957

Karlstad,

Sweden

J. Vogler DDR

H. Eriksen, N

A. Nelis,B.

1958

Zeebrugge,

Belgium

P. Elvstrom, D

A. Nelis, B

A. Pelaschier, I.

1959

Hellerup,

Denmark

P. Elvstrom, D

A. Nelis, B

P. Poullain, F.

1960

Torquay,

UK

V. Stratton, UK

A. Nelis, B

D. Stratton, UK.

1961

Travemunde,

Germany

A. Nelis, B

H. Fogh, D

F. Miller, US.

1962

Tonsberg,

Norway

A. Akerson, S

B. Jacobsson, S

A. Nelis, B.

1963

Medemblik,

Holland

W. Kuhweide, G

B. Jacobsson, S

H. Willems, H.

1964

Torquay,

UK

H. Raudaschl, OE

H. Kellner, S

R. Creagh-Osborne,

K.

1965

Gdynia,

Poland

J. Mier, DDR

B. Dehmel, DDR

R. Hart, UK.

1966

La Baule,

France

W. Kuhweide, G

J. Bruder, BL

B. Straubinger, G.

1967

Hanko,

Finland

W. Kuhweide, G

V. Mankin, SR

U. Mares, G.

1968

Whitstable,

UK

H. Wind, D

U. Mares, G

J. Bruder, BL.

1969

Hamilton,

Bermuda

T. Lundquist, S

J. Bruder, BL

P. Barrett, USA.

1970

Cascais,

Portugal

J. Bruder, BL

H. Sprague, USA

B. Andre, USA.

1971

Toronto,

Canada

J. Bruder, BL

C. van Duyne, USA

S. Maury, F.

1972

Anzio,

Italy

J. Bruder, BL

J. Bertrand, AUS

L. Gustafsson, S.

1973

Brest,

France

S. Maury, F

M. Olin, S

G. Liljegren, S.

1974

Long Beach,

USA

H. Sprague, USA

G. Liljegren, S

K. Carlsson, S.

1975

Malmo,

Sweden

M. Olin, S

B. Binkhorst, H

J. Farmer, KZ.

1976

Brisbane,

Australia

C. Law, UK

J. Farmer, KZ

J. Bertrand, AUS.

1977

Palamos, Spain

(World Week)

J. Blanco, E

J. Doreste, E

C. Biekarck, BL.

1978

Manzanillo,

Mexico

J. Bertrand, USA

J. Blanco, E

C. Buchan, USA.

1979

Weymouth,

UK

C. Lewis, USA

J. Bertrand, USA

M. Neeleman, H.

1980

Auckland,

New Zealand

C. Lewis, USA

J. Bertrand, USA

L. Lemieux, CAN.

1981

Gromitz,

Germany

W. Gerz, G

L. Hjortnaes, D

M. Rychcik, PZ.

1982

Medemblik,

Holland

L. Hjortnaes, D

H. Blaszka, PZ

B. Reynolds, USA.

1983

Milwaukee,

USA

P. van Cleve,

USA

W. Gerz, G

M. Neeleman, H.

1984

Anzio, Italy

L. Hjortnaes, D

T. Neilson, KC

J. Lindhardtsen, D.

1985

Marstrand,

Sweden

L. Hjortnaes, D

O. Khoperski, SR

I. Bengtsson, S.

1986

El Arenal,

Spain

S. Westergaard, D

B. Ledbetter, USA

J. Doreste, E.

1987

Kiel,

Germany

J. Doreste, E

L. Hjortnaes, D

B. Ledbetter, USA.

1988

Ilha Bela,

Brazil

T. Schmid, G

R. Heiner, H

G. Anderson, CAN.

1989

Alassio,

Italy

Stig. Westergaard,

D

Eric Mergenthaler,

MX

Oleg Khoperski, SR.

1990

Porto Carras,

Greece

H. Lammens, CAN

L. Lemieux CAN

E. Mergenthaler, MX.

1991

Kingston,

Canada

H. Lammens, CAN

B. Ledbetter, USA

O. Khoperski, SR.

1992

Cadiz,

Spain

E. Mergenthaler, MX

G. Bourke, AUS

H. Spitzauer, OE.

1993

Bangor,

N. Ireland

Philippe Presti, F

Fredrik Loof, S

Richard Clarke, CAN.

1994

Parnu,

Estonia

Fredrik Loof, S

Hank Lammens, CAN

JoseMaria. van

d.der Ploeg, E.

1995

Melbourne,

Australia

Hans Spitzauer, AUT

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Philippe Presti, FRA

1996

La Rochelle,

France

Philippe Presti, FRA

Hans Spitzauer, AUT

Fredrik Loof, SWE

1997

Gdansk,

Poland

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Luca Devoti, ITA

Xavier Rohart, FRA

1998


Athens,

Greece

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Xavier Rohart, FRA

1999

Melbourne,

Australia

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Richard Clarke, CAN

2000


Weymouth,

Great Britain

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Sebastien Godefroid,

BEL

Emilios Papathanasiou,

GRE

2001


Marblehead,

USA

Sebastien Godefroid,

BEL

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Emilios

Papathanasiou, GRE

2002


Athens,

Greece

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Emilios

Papathanasiou, GRE

2003

 

Cadiz,

Spain

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Rafael Trujillo, ESP

Andrew Simpson,

GBR

2004

 

Rio de Janeiro,

Brazil

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Richard Clarke,

CAN

David Burrows, IRL

2005

 

Moscow,

Russia

Ben Ainslie GBR

Emilios

Papathanasiou GRE

Chris Cook CAN

2006

Split, Croatia Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Emilios Papathanasiou, GRE Edward Wright, GBR
2007 Cascais, Portugal Rafael Trujillo, ESP Pieter Jan Postma, NED Gasper Vincec, SLO
2008 Melbourne, Australia Ben Ainslie, GBR Dan Slater, NZL Jonas-Høgh-Christensen, DEN
2009 Vallensbaek, Denmark Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Zach Railey, USA Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO
2010 San Francisco, USA Edward Wright, GBR Rafael Trujillo, ESP Giles Scott, GBR
2011 Perth, Australia Giles Scott, GBR Pieter Jan Postma, NED Ed Wright, GBR
2012 Falmouth, UK Ben Ainslie, GBR Ed Wright, GBR Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN
2013 Tallinn, Estonia 85 30 Jorge Zarif, BRA Ed Wright, GBR Pieter-Jan Postma, NED
2014 Santander, Spain 78 32 Giles Scott, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO  Ed Wright, GBR
2015 Takapuna, New Zealand 75  31 Giles Scott, GBR Jonathan Lobert, FRA Vasiliy Zbogar, SLO
2016 Gaeta, Italy 73
28
Giles Scott, GBR
Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Pieter-Jan Postma, NED
2017 Bataltonfoldvar, Hungary          

More Articles ...

  1. Results Archive
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc