• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

welcome2018a

NOTICE BOARD

web c19

 

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

2020 Finn World Masters cancelled.

2020 Finn Masters Magazine

Read it here.

2020 IFA Annual General Meeting
This was to be held during the Finn Gold Cup in Palma, on Sunday 10 May at 10.00. As required by the IFA Constitution, all submissions or proposals needed to have been sent to office (at) finnclass.org before 10 March, to allow all papers and agendas to be published ahead of April 10 deadline. The AGM will now be held as an online postal vote. Secretaries will be sent voting papers.

Sailor's Survey

A Sailor Survey has been launched. More here.

Wall Calendars 2020

More info here

finn c 2020

fwm c 2020

 

Finn Calendar 2020

Finn Gold Cup • 8-16 May • Palma (RESTRICTED ENTRY)
U23 World Championship - Combined with Gold Cup
Finn World Masters • 29 May-5 June • Port Zelande
European Championship • 3-11 July • Gdynia
Olympics • 28 July-4 Aug • Enoshima
European Masters • 31 Aug-5 Sept • Gdynia

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

More details on each event at these events sites

   
   

  


July 2019

All news and results for the Finn Silver Cup in Anzio can be found at 2019.finnsilvercup.org.

finn2024

May 2019

2019 edition of Finn Masters Magazine published

October 2018

2019 Calendar now available here.

5p5cal2019cover

All major dates for 2019 now confirmed.

Europeans - Athens, Greece, 10 to 18 May
Masters - Shovskoved, Denmark, 7-17 June
Silver Cup - Anzio, Italy 14-20 July
Masters Europeans - Schwerin, Germany, 11-15 September
Finn Gold Cup - Royal BrightonYC, Melbourne, 13 - 21 December

August 2018
For all reports from the 2018 Finn Silver Cup in Koper, Slovenia please check the event website at 2018.finnsilvercup.org

January 2018
 
Major Events for 2018
Open Europeans • Cadiz, Spain • 9-17 March
Finn World Masters • El Balis, Spain • 18-25 May
Finn Gold Cup (World Sailing Championships) • Aarhus, Denmark • 30 July to 10 August)
Finn Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) • Koper, Slovenia • 25-31 August
Finn European Masters • Split, Croatia • 11-14 September
 
December 2017
 
December eNews published.
 
November 2017
 
Two new Finn books published.
 
Notice of Race published and Online Entry open for 2018 Europeans in Cadiz
 
The 2018 Finn Class Calendar is now available to purchase
 
cover2018

 



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2018 Finn Gold Cup - Aarhus

Part of the 2018 World Sailing World Sailing Championships

30th July - 12th August 2018

Nr

Bow#

Sail Number

Team

Club

T

N

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

M

1

35

 HUN 40

Zsombor BERECZ

85.0

70.0

13.0

8.0

6.0

(15.0)

10.0

5.0

3.0

9.0

7.0

7.0

2.0

2

2

 SWE 33

Max SALMINEN

95.0

74.0

3.0

4.0

16.0

10.0

4.0

1.0

(21.0)

8.0

13.0

1.0

14.0

3

85

 NED 842

Pieter-Jan POSTMA

95.0

76.0

14.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

(19.0)

6.0

18.0

12.0

4.0

11.0

4.0

4

23

 NZL 24

Josh JUNIOR

101.0

76.0

(25.0)

3.0

8.0

4.0

8.0

3.0

12.0

7.0

8.0

15.0

8.0

5

22

 CAN 18

Tom RAMSHAW

117.0

83.0

9.0

1.0

9.0

2.0

17.0

2.0

7.0

14.0

(34.0)

10.0

12.0

6

3

 NED 89

Nicholas HEINER

111.0

85.0

6.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

9.0

1.0

(26.0)

21.0

12.0

5.0

16.0

7

25

 ARG 48

Facundo OLEZZA

110.0

87.0

8.0

3.0

10.0

7.0

8.0

16.0

16.0

4.0

5.0

(23.0)

10.0

8

7

 GBR 11

Edward WRIGHT

132.0

89.0

12.0

13.0

1.0

5.0

2.0

2.0

(43.0)

2.0

27.0

19.0

6.0

9

4

 TUR 21

Alican KAYNAR

127.0

96.0

13.0

4.0

4.0

11.0

10.0

11.0

11.0

13.0

1.0

(31.0)

18.0

10

21

 NZL 61

Andy MALONEY

126.0

102.0

6.0

13.0

5.0

5.0

11.0

13.0

(24.0)

1.0

22.0

6.0

20.0

11

11

 CRO 1

Josip OLUJIC

120.0

89.0

1.0

15.0

2.0

9.0

3.0

10.0

(31.0)

18.0

10.0

21.0

12

39

 USA 6

Caleb PAINE

123.0

90.0

17.0

16.0

10.0

11.0

16.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

6.0

(33.0)

13

10

 NOR 1

Anders PEDERSEN

141.0

101.0

8.0

5.0

13.0

1.0

7.0

23.0

19.0

17.0

(40.0)

8.0

14

5

 FRA 112

Jonathan LOBERT

145.0

104.0

32.0

12.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

20.0

9.0

10.0

11.0

(41.0)

15

42

 GER 259

Phillip KASUESKE

141.0

106.0

7.0

2.0

21.0

7.0

1.0

12.0

(35.0)

30.0

23.0

3.0

16

9

 AUS 1

Jake LILLEY

136.0

108.0

20.0

23.0

6.0

2.0

15.0

9.0

(28.0)

3.0

2.0

28.0

17

14

 CRO 10

Nenad BUGARIN

134.0

109.0

14.0

9.0

14.0

8.0

(25.0)

5.0

17.0

16.0

24.0

2.0

18

1

 BRA 109

Jorge ZARIF

152.0

116.0

1.0

6.0

14.0

8.0

9.0

10.0

29.0

15.0

(36.0)

24.0

19

12

 CRO 369

Milan VUJASINOVIC

158.0

122.0

9.0

7.0

7.0

13.0

6.0

6.0

(36.0)

33.0

32.0

9.0

20

6

 GBR 91

Ben CORNISH

170.0

124.0

5.0

6.0

3.0

18.0

2.0

8.0

30.0

22.0

30.0

(46.0)

UFD

21

27

 POL 17

Piotr KULA

160.0

125.0

20.0

11.0

11.0

12.0

6.0

9.0

15.0

(35.0)

9.0

32.0

22

8

 GRE 77

Ioannis MITAKIS

161.0

127.0

15.0

21.0

8.0

12.0

7.0

14.0

20.0

11.0

19.0

(34.0)

23

17

 FIN 218

Tapio NIRKKO

171.0

133.0

27.0

11.0

12.0

21.0

1.0

26.0

4.0

6.0

(38.0)

25.0

24

16

 GBR 71

Henry WETHERELL

174.0

137.0

18.0

26.0

19.0

10.0

5.0

3.0

(37.0)

24.0

14.0

18.0

25

24

 SWE 11

Johannes PETTERSSON

184.0

150.0

10.0

10.0

15.0

6.0

26.0

19.0

1.0

(34.0)

33.0

30.0

26

13

 CZE 5

Ondrej TEPLY

189.0

152.0

24.0

2.0

9.0

9.0

20.0

7.0

32.0

32.0

(37.0)

17.0

27

67

 ESP 7

Alex MUSCAT

199.0

153.0

16.0

10.0

4.0

13.0

5.0

20.0

39.0

28.0

18.0

(46.0)

UFD

28

15

 AUS 261

Oliver TWEDDELL

199.0

154.0

11.0

17.0

24.0

21.0

24.0

15.0

(45.0)

25.0

3.0

14.0

29

46

 RUS 57

Egor TERPIGOREV

187.0

154.0

18.0

21.0

7.0

25.0

3.0

16.0

(33.0)

26.0

25.0

13.0

30

34

 ESP 26

Joan CARDONA MENDEZ

203.0

157.0

2.0

12.0

12.0

20.0

14.0

17.0

23.0

29.0

28.0

(46.0)

UFD

31

28

 USA 91

Luke MULLER

200.0

158.0

12.0

15.0

1.0

1.0

23.0

24.0

(42.0)

39.0

17.0

26.0

32

36

 ITA 59

Alessio SPADONI

195.0

159.0

17.0

17.0

11.0

20.0

21.0

11.0

22.0

20.0

20.0

(36.0)

33

41

 ESP 17

Pablo GUITIAN SARRIA

202.0

161.0

28.0

5.0

18.0

18.0

16.0

22.0

10.0

(41.0)

15.0

29.0

34

68

 AUS 7

Tom SLINGSBY

207.0

167.0

11.0

18.0

16.0

17.0

18.0

21.0

13.0

27.0

26.0

(40.0)

35

33

 DEN 24

Andre HOJEN CRISTIANSEN

217.0

173.0

19.0

20.0

22.0

22.0

19.0

7.0

6.0

23.0

(44.0)

35.0

36

26

 GBR 96

Hector SIMPSON

218.0

174.0

4.0

20.0

22.0

16.0

11.0

18.0

40.0

(44.0)

39.0

4.0

37

18

 EST 2

Deniss KARPAK

220.0

174.0

15.0

26.0

27.0

6.0

13.0

12.0

14.0

19.0

42.0

(46.0)

DNC

38

59

 RUS 73

Vladimir KRUTSKIKH

226.0

183.0

21.0

27.0

17.0

22.0

12.0

19.0

8.0

37.0

(43.0)

20.0

39

30

 POL 16

Mikolaj LAHN

234.0

190.0

10.0

19.0

15.0

19.0

15.0

15.0

(44.0)

40.0

41.0

16.0

40

48

 GER 595

Simon GORGELS

228.0

192.0

7.0

27.0

26.0

29.0

12.0

21.0

27.0

(36.0)

31.0

12.0

41

40

 FRA 9

Guillaume BOISARD

238.0

196.0

2.0

19.0

21.0

23.0

22.0

27.0

34.0

(42.0)

21.0

27.0

42

37

 GER 25

Max KOHLHOFF

242.0

199.0

29.0

8.0

20.0

14.0

13.0

36.0

41.0

(43.0)

16.0

22.0

43

52

 ESP 57

Victor GOROSTEGUI

246.5

200.5

34.0

22.0

13.0

27.0

21.5

14.0

2.0

(46.0)

DSQ

29.0

38.0

44

32

 FIN 8

Oskari MUHONEN

255.0

210.0

25.0

9.0

27.0

19.0

18.0

4.0

38.0

31.0

(45.0)

39.0

45

61

 TUR 35

Can AKDURAK

268.0

230.0

4.0

25.0

25.0

32.0

17.0

30.0

25.0

(38.0)

35.0

37.0

46

19

 FRA 17

Fabian PIC

155.0

114.0

29.0

(41.0)

19.0

14.0

33.0

8.0

3.0

7.0

1.0

47

64

 IRL 22

Fionn LYDEN

144.0

116.0

21.0

14.0

(28.0)

24.0

27.0

17.0

5.0

3.0

5.0

48

29

 AUS 32

Jock CALVERT

171.0

127.0

(44.0)

24.0

17.0

26.0

30.0

25.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

49

44

 IRL 9

Oisin McCLELLAND

176.0

143.0

16.0

(33.0)

23.0

28.0

23.0

26.0

11.0

5.0

11.0

50

53

 UKR 4

Andriy GUSENKO

186.0

153.0

23.0

16.0

31.0

16.0

(33.0)

22.0

10.0

9.0

26.0

51

38

 RUS 6

Arkadiy KISTANOV

200.0

154.0

24.0

24.0

18.0

(46.0)

UFD

20.0

18.0

46.0

DNE

1.0

3.0

52

31

 AUS 41

Lewis BRAKE

193.0

159.0

(34.0)

14.0

23.0

17.0

30.0

30.0

32.0

6.0

7.0

53

58

 FRA 111

Valerian LEBRUN

200.0

169.0

22.0

29.0

30.0

23.0

14.0

(31.0)

18.0

16.0

17.0

54

45

 CAN 2

Kyle MARTIN

206.0

173.0

30.0

29.0

30.0

15.0

29.0

(33.0)

14.0

12.0

14.0

55

54

 FRA 93

Antoine DEVINEAU

209.0

178.0

26.0

25.0

25.0

24.0

(31.0)

24.0

19.0

22.0

13.0

56

84

 RSA 1

David SHILTON

222.0

181.0

5.0

31.0

33.0

(41.0)

41.0

35.0

4.0

17.0

15.0

57

49

 FIN 225

Mikael HYRYLÄINEN

217.0

183.0

22.0

28.0

24.0

25.0

(34.0)

28.0

24.0

14.0

18.0

58

51

 POL 8

Lukasz LESINSKI

237.0

191.0

19.0

38.0

26.0

(46.0)

UFD

34.0

13.0

2.0

13.0

46.0

DNC

59

50

 GBR 38

Callum DIXON

225.0

191.0

28.0

18.0

32.0

26.0

25.0

(34.0)

26.0

24.0

12.0

60

63

 SLO 11

Liam OREL

242.0

196.0

32.0

(46.0)

DSQ

20.0

33.0

36.0

35.0

30.0

4.0

6.0

61

43

 GBR 98

Cameron TWEEDLE

233.0

198.0

27.0

(35.0)

31.0

28.0

27.0

32.0

23.0

8.0

22.0

62

47

 BER 9

Rockal EVANS

242.0

203.0

35.0

30.0

(39.0)

29.0

32.0

36.0

27.0

10.0

4.0

63

62

 FRA 75

Laurent HAY

240.0

205.0

31.0

23.0

29.0

31.0

28.0

29.0

13.0

21.0

(35.0)

64

75

 CYP 1

Panagiotis IORDANOU

246.0

208.0

30.0

28.0

28.0

35.0

(38.0)

32.0

7.0

19.0

29.0

65

60

 SLO 99

Jan OREL

247.0

212.0

(35.0)

30.0

29.0

31.0

29.0

29.0

21.0

15.0

28.0

66

71

 AUS 91

Lachlan GILHAM

256.0

219.0

(37.0)

37.0

33.0

27.0

26.0

31.0

31.0

18.0

16.0

67

76

 HKG 8

James DAGGE

268.0

222.0

3.0

35.0

37.0

37.0

37.0

37.0

(46.0)

DSQ

26.0

10.0

68

87

 JPN 7

Yuki NISHIO

264.0

223.0

33.0

22.0

(41.0)

38.0

35.0

25.0

6.0

30.0

34.0

69

56

 CZE 1

Michael MAIER

267.0

224.0

40.0

36.0

35.0

34.0

(43.0)

28.0

15.0

27.0

9.0

70

88

 CHI 12

Antonio PONCELL

267.0

226.0

36.0

32.0

38.0

36.0

38.0

(41.0)

8.0

11.0

27.0

71

74

 GER 713

Lars HAVERLAND

271.0

235.0

(36.0)

36.0

35.0

36.0

32.0

33.0

17.0

25.0

21.0

72

55

 EST 1

Taavi Valter TAVETER

286.5

240.5

23.0

31.0

34.0

(46.0)

UFD

21.5

46.0

DSQ

46.0

UFD

20.0

19.0

73

57

 GBR 703

Markus BETTUM

288.0

246.0

41.0

37.0

34.0

30.0

(42.0)

37.0

12.0

31.0

24.0

74

92

 IRI 1

Ahmad AHMADI

292.0

253.0

(39.0)

33.0

37.0

34.0

28.0

38.0

16.0

36.0

31.0

75

69

 HUN 911

Elemer HAIDEKKER

295.0

255.0

26.0

39.0

(40.0)

39.0

24.0

27.0

33.0

34.0

33.0

76

82

 VEN 17

Andres LAGE

306.0

264.0

(42.0)

34.0

40.0

32.0

35.0

40.0

22.0

41.0

20.0

77

65

 FIN 118

Waltteri MOISIO

309.0

266.0

(43.0)

34.0

42.0

38.0

31.0

34.0

29.0

28.0

30.0

78

91

 CUB 1

Luis Mario SUAREZ MANSO

306.0

267.0

38.0

38.0

36.0

35.0

(39.0)

39.0

20.0

29.0

32.0

79

66

 RUS 14

Misha YATSUN

314.0

268.0

38.0

32.0

36.0

30.0

40.0

23.0

(46.0)

UFD

23.0

46.0

DNC

80

73

 CAN 63

Gordon STEVENS

308.0

268.0

31.0

(40.0)

32.0

33.0

36.0

39.0

34.0

38.0

25.0

81

81

 POL 73

Andrzej ROMANOWSKI

328.0

284.0

42.0

42.0

39.0

43.0

(44.0)

41.0

9.0

32.0

36.0

82

70

 AUT 1

Moritz SPITZAUER

340.0

294.0

40.0

40.0

42.0

37.0

37.0

38.0

25.0

35.0

(46.0)

DSQ

83

86

 JPN 6

Hajime KOKUMAI

353.0

307.0

43.0

43.0

38.0

39.0

39.0

(46.0)

UFD

35.0

33.0

37.0

84

79

 SRB 16

Tihomir ZAKIC

354.0

311.0

41.0

42.0

(43.0)

41.0

41.0

40.0

28.0

40.0

38.0

85

80

 BUL 8

Anastas PETROV

359.0

313.0

37.0

41.0

41.0

40.0

42.0

43.0

(46.0)

UFD

46.0

DNF

23.0

86

20

 SUI 1

Nils THEUNINCK

369.0

323.0

39.0

(46.0)

DNC

46.0

DNS

46.0

DNC

46.0

DNC

46.0

DNC

46.0

DNC

46.0

DNC

8.0

87

83

 NAM 1

Constantin HATZILAMBROS

374.0

329.0

44.0

44.0

44.0

40.0

(45.0)

42.0

36.0

37.0

42.0

88

77

 SVK 21

Michal HRIVNÁK

373.0

329.0

33.0

43.0

(44.0)

44.0

43.0

44.0

38.0

43.0

41.0

89

78

 SUI 63

Thomas GAUTSCHI

376.0

331.0

(45.0)

39.0

45.0

42.0

44.0

42.0

37.0

42.0

40.0

90

72

 JPN 3

Yuji FUJIMURA

381.0

335.0

45.0

44.0

43.0

42.0

40.0

43.0

(46.0)

UFD

39.0

39.0

 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

TOP STORY

Caleb Paine takes Miami World Cup and closes gap in USA Olympic Trials

Caleb Paine dominated the 2020 Hempel World Cup Series Miami, USA, to win with a day to spare counting five race wins and four second places. Canada’s Kyle Martin also sailed an exceptional regatta to place second while Luke Muller took bronze after a week of different conditons. 

200121 PM MIAMI 20127 9917

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE March 2020 150

March 2020

2019 Finn Gold Cup, Does a stiff boom make a difference?, Caleb Paine wins Miami and Mexico qualifies for Tokyo 2020, Venezuela secure Tokyo place in Rio, News from around the world, Remembering Patrick Pym, 2020 Finn racing calendar

Read it online here or download a PDF here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

© 2020, International Finn Association, Inc